Lexus GX vs Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$66,785 | MSRP$56,940 |
Listings78 | Listings202 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 4,000 kilograms (9,000 pounds) when properly equipped, can hold 2,178 litres of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 has available Premium, Overtrail, Luxury, Overtrail+, and Executive packages, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). For 2026, Canadian GX models now have the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 Extended suite as standard equipment. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | |
Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but it’s made its mark by offering a spacious interior and two different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’s seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots just below the GX and LX — two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. In Canada, you can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain. (Note the test unit for this review, the 550h+ plug-in hybrid, is not yet available in Canada. Lexus Canada plans to offer it but not in time for the 2026 model year.) Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City15 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight4445 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height70.1 in |
Length197.1 in | Length203.1 in |
Width78.0 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1565 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $66,785 | $56,940 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 4,000 kilograms (9,000 pounds) when properly equipped, can hold 2,178 litres of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 has available Premium, Overtrail, Luxury, Overtrail+, and Executive packages, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). For 2026, Canadian GX models now have the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 Extended suite as standard equipment. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but it’s made its mark by offering a spacious interior and two different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’s seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots just below the GX and LX — two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. In Canada, you can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain. (Note the test unit for this review, the 550h+ plug-in hybrid, is not yet available in Canada. Lexus Canada plans to offer it but not in time for the 2026 model year.) Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 15 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 4445 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 70.1 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1565 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































