Toyota 4Runner vs Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$42,270 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings759 | Listings128 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for. The Toyota 4Runner compromises passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as in typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most. But for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, the 4Runner is a great choice. But those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space48.4 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height72.6 in | Height74.5 in |
Length194.9 in | Length208.1 in |
Width78.0 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $42,270 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for. The Toyota 4Runner compromises passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as in typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most. But for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, the 4Runner is a great choice. But those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | The Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 48.4 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 72.6 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9500 lbs |
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia exhibited a robust and imposing design, reminiscent of its sibling, the Tundra pickup. Its tall and wide stance was complemented by blocky features and a large black grille that was more contained than the Tundra's. The vehicle's sides featured a distinctive shoulder line that descended from the hood to the front doors, with pronounced haunches over the wheels adding to its chunky appearance. Black wheel flares were standard across all models except the Capstone trim, which opted for body-coloured flares. The blacked-out front pillars and forward-tilting rear side window line contributed to a subtle sense of motion. At the rear, a standard spoiler and tailgate lettering marked its identity, with wheel options ranging from 18 to 22 inches. Inside, the Sequoia's cabin continued the chunky theme, with large dials suitable for gloved hands. The TRD Pro model featured black synthetic leather upholstery with a camouflage pattern, TRD Pro embroidery, and red contrast stitching, emphasizing its utilitarian nature. While soft-touch surfaces adorned various parts of the interior, hard plastics were also prevalent, reinforcing its work-focused design.
The 2026 Toyota 4Runner shared a design lineage with the Tacoma pickup, making it challenging to distinguish the two from the front. The 4Runner boasted a muscular look with pronounced haunches and black wheel flares on off-road models. Its sheet metal was heavily creased and angled, particularly along the sides. The grille sat high, with a lower intake featuring an underbite, especially on the TRD Pro and Trailhunter models, which had unique bumpers for improved approach angles. Heritage-inspired front ends with "Toyota" lettering and integrated light bars paid homage to the original 4Runner of the 1980s. The rear side windows extended into the roof, further nodding to its roots. Wheel sizes varied from 17 to 20 inches. Inside, the 4Runner's interior was simple and utilitarian, with chunky control dials and an abundance of hard plastic. Cloth upholstery was standard, with synthetic leather on off-road models for easy cleaning. Leather upholstery was reserved for the Limited and Platinum trims, though the cabin never exuded a high-end feel.

The 2026 Toyota Sequoia transitioned from a V8 to a hybrid powertrain, known as i-Force Max, featuring a twin-turbocharged 3.4-litre V6 engine. This setup delivered an impressive 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque. An electric motor, positioned between the engine and the 10-speed automatic transmission, could add 48 hp and 184 lb-ft, drawing power from a 1.87-kWh battery pack. The engine's performance mimicked a V8, offering strong acceleration and a 0 to 100 km/h time of approximately 6.8 seconds. The Sequoia's towing capacity reached 4,137 kilograms, aided by a haul mode and a heavy-duty tow hitch receiver. However, the large towing mirrors, while helpful for towing, obstructed views at intersections. Handling was typical for a body-on-frame SUV, with a 22.1-centimetre ground clearance and a weight of 2,790 kilograms. The TRD Pro model featured an off-road-tuned suspension with Fox coil-overs and rear shocks, enhancing its off-road capabilities. The Sequoia's 4WD system offered low-range gearing and off-road drive modes, supported by a surround-view camera system for challenging terrains.
The 2026 Toyota 4Runner offered two powertrains in Canada: the i-Force turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine with 278 horsepower and 317 pound-feet of torque, and the i-Force Max hybrid, which increased output to 326 hp and 465 lb-ft. The hybrid powertrain, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, provided adequate acceleration with a mid-to-low seven-second 0 to 100 km/h time. The 4Runner's off-road prowess was evident with its part-time or full-time 4WD systems, depending on the model. The TRD Off-Road Premium package included a locking rear differential, Bilstein dampers, and increased ground clearance. The Trailhunter and TRD Pro models further enhanced off-road capabilities with features like disconnecting sway bars, unique bumpers, and advanced suspension systems. However, the 4Runner's on-road dynamics were compromised by its off-road focus, resulting in a bouncy ride and notable body lean in corners. The Limited and Platinum trims offered a more street-friendly experience with full-time 4WD.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia, as a full-size SUV, accommodated seven or eight passengers. The first row featured eight-way power seat adjustments and two-way power lumbar adjustments, though the seats were somewhat flat for long trips. Headroom and legroom were ample, and heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were standard in Canada. The second row offered good comfort, especially with available captain’s chairs, and could fit three across with the bench seat. Access to the third row was facilitated by centre access or tilting and flipping the second-row seats. The third row provided enough space for adults up to six feet tall for short trips, though the low seat bottoms affected comfort. Cargo space was both a strength and a weakness, with 325 litres behind the third row, expanding to 637 litres with the seats moved forward. The Sequoia offered 1,387 litres behind the second row and 2,460 litres with all seats folded, though the load floor was not flat.
The 2026 Toyota 4Runner offered seating for five with two rows or up to seven with three rows. The front seats were the most comfortable, with manual adjustments standard and power adjustments available on higher trims. Heated front seats were standard in Canada, and a heated steering wheel was included in most versions. The second row provided decent space but lacked thigh support for long trips. Access was challenging due to short rear doors and a high step-in height. The Platinum trim added heated second-row seats. The three-row version was less accommodating, with limited legroom and low seat bottoms. Cargo space was competitive with midsize rivals, offering 1,206 litres behind the second row in hybrid models and 2,339 litres with all seats folded. The gas-powered three-row configuration provided 343 litres behind the third row and 2,381 litres with all seats folded. The second row could fold flat or tilt up to create a flat load floor, though hybrid models had a higher load floor.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia came equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen as standard, with a 14-inch touchscreen available on higher trims. The instrument cluster displayed trip information, fuel economy, and other essential data. The 14-inch touchscreen was user-friendly, offering shortcuts to wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, navigation, and more. Standard tech features included a three-month satellite radio trial, an eight-speaker audio system, and five years of Safety Connect and Service Connect. Higher trims offered a head-up display, a 120-volt outlet in the cargo area, a wireless phone charger, and a 14-speaker JBL audio system.
The 2026 Toyota 4Runner featured a 7-inch digital instrument cluster and an 8-inch touchscreen as standard, with a 12.3-inch cluster and a 14-inch touchscreen available on higher trims. The 14-inch screen, while large and easy to use, lacked distinctive design elements. It provided quick access to navigation, phone, and entertainment functions. The 4Runner included a three-year trial of Remote Connect, Safety Connect, and Service Connect, with Drive Connect available on some packages. The 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster offered programmable information, including trip data, media, and vehicle status. Standard tech features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a three-month satellite radio trial, and a wireless phone charger on most models. The audio system ranged from an eight-speaker setup to a 14-speaker JBL system with a portable Bluetooth speaker.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia was equipped with Toyota's Safety Sense 2.5 suite, featuring forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and more. Additional standard features included blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Sequoia received mixed crash test results, with a Good rating in some IIHS tests but a Marginal score in the moderate front overlap test. Its front crash prevention system was rated Good for pedestrian detection but Marginal for vehicle-to-vehicle scenarios. The surround-view camera system was beneficial for off-roading and tight spots, though the large tow mirrors posed visibility challenges.
The 2026 Toyota 4Runner came with Safety Sense 3.0, including forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and road sign recognition. Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were also standard. The 4Runner received four out of five stars overall from the NHTSA, with four-star ratings in frontal crash and rollover evaluations. The IIHS gave it mixed ratings, with a Marginal score in the moderate front overlap test and varying headlight ratings. It did achieve Good ratings in the updated side crash test and for its front crash prevention systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Sequoia is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota 4Runner scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Sequoia edges out the 4Runner, making it the recommended choice for those seeking a full-size SUV with robust capabilities and a user-friendly tech suite.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a full-size SUV with ample towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a vehicle with a spacious interior and multiple seating configurations.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with a large touchscreen.
Choose the 2026 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You seek a midsize SUV with strong off-road performance and multiple powertrain options.
- You prefer a vehicle with a simple, utilitarian interior design.
- You value advanced safety features and a comprehensive safety suite.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Sequoia is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota 4Runner scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Sequoia edges out the 4Runner, making it the recommended choice for those seeking a full-size SUV with robust capabilities and a user-friendly tech suite.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a full-size SUV with ample towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a vehicle with a spacious interior and multiple seating configurations.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with a large touchscreen.
Choose the 2026 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You seek a midsize SUV with strong off-road performance and multiple powertrain options.
- You prefer a vehicle with a simple, utilitarian interior design.
- You value advanced safety features and a comprehensive safety suite.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































