2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2024 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$19,900 | MSRP$40,705 |
Listings279 | Listings65 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews4.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
2024 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend if the price were significantly reduced. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive Train4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space47.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight4400 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height71.5 in |
Length159.1 in | Length190.2 in |
Width69.7 in | Width75.8 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase109.8 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload1700 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $19,900 | $40,705 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 4.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | Verdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend if the price were significantly reduced. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Drive Train | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 47.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 4400 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 71.5 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 190.2 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 75.8 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 109.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 1700 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































