Toyota Sienna vs Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$41,320 | MSRP$56,940 |
Listings1110 | Listings226 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves — even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by the best-in-class fuel economy for a minivan. There's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but it’s made its mark by offering a spacious interior and two different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’s seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots just below the GX and LX — two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. In Canada, you can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain. (Note the test unit for this review, the 550h+ plug-in hybrid, is not yet available in Canada. Lexus Canada plans to offer it but not in time for the 2026 model year.) Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight4445 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height70.1 in |
Length203.7 in | Length203.1 in |
Width78.5 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload1565 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,320 | $56,940 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves — even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by the best-in-class fuel economy for a minivan. There's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but it’s made its mark by offering a spacious interior and two different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’s seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots just below the GX and LX — two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. In Canada, you can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain. (Note the test unit for this review, the 550h+ plug-in hybrid, is not yet available in Canada. Lexus Canada plans to offer it but not in time for the 2026 model year.) Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 4445 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 70.1 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 1565 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































