2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$62,425 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings15 | Listings69 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 2,460 litres of cargo, carries up to 640 kilograms (1,411 pounds) of payload, and tows up to 4,080 kilograms (9,000 pounds) of trailer. But the Toyota Sequoia comes with some fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice. It offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be. While the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height71.8 in |
Length208.1 in | Length205.0 in |
Width79.8 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,425 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 2,460 litres of cargo, carries up to 640 kilograms (1,411 pounds) of payload, and tows up to 4,080 kilograms (9,000 pounds) of trailer. But the Toyota Sequoia comes with some fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | It could be said that the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice. It offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be. While the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1818 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia, particularly in the 1794 Edition trim, presented a rugged yet refined appearance with its dark grey 20-inch wheels and reduced chrome accents. Despite being a few years into its current generation, the Sequoia still managed to turn heads, especially with its Lunar Rock paint. Inside, the cabin was a mix of Saddle Tan leather and Toyota-grade plastic, which detracted from the overall luxury feel. The Sequoia's interior was practical but lacked the premium touch expected in this segment.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded a sporty elegance, especially with the AMG Line Exterior Package and 21-inch AMG wheels on the GLS 450 test vehicle. The interior was a testament to Mercedes' commitment to luxury, featuring high-quality materials and a design reminiscent of the smaller GLE. Despite some body creaks on cold mornings, the GLS offered a sophisticated and comfortable environment, enhanced by ambient lighting and a panoramic sunroof. The dual 12.3-inch displays provided a modern yet classic touch, integrating seamlessly with the dashboard.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia was powered by an i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a twin-turbocharged 3.4-litre V6 engine with an electric motor, producing 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque. This setup, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, delivered muscular performance, though it fell short on fuel economy, averaging 14.5 L/100 km in testing. The Sequoia's towing capacity was impressive at 4,137 kilograms, but its solid rear axle and battery placement compromised ride quality and interior space.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 featured a turbocharged 3.0-litre inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assistance, generating 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain, coupled with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard 4Matic AWD, allowed the GLS to accelerate from 0-100 km/h in 6.1 seconds. Fuel economy was slightly better than the Sequoia, with a tested average of 12.1 L/100 km. The GLS's Airmatic adaptive suspension provided a smooth ride, and its towing capacity was a respectable 3,500 kilograms.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia offered seating for up to eight, though the third row was best suited for shorter passengers due to limited headroom. The interior featured standard heated front seats and a heated steering wheel, with additional comforts like massaging seats available on higher trims. Cargo space was limited, with only 325 litres behind the third row, expanding to 2,460 litres with all seats folded. Access to the third row was cumbersome, and the high floor made entry and exit awkward.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS provided a more luxurious seating arrangement, with standard seven-passenger capacity and an optional six-passenger configuration with captain's chairs. The interior boasted a four-zone climate control system, heated and ventilated seats, and an available executive-style rear seat package. Cargo space was slightly more generous than the Sequoia, with 355 litres behind the third row and up to 2,400 litres with seats folded. The GLS's design prioritized passenger comfort and ease of access, making it a more practical choice for families.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia came equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system from the Limited trim upwards. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system offered features like cloud-based navigation and voice recognition, though many required active subscriptions. Standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto provided connectivity, while a 14-speaker JBL sound system enhanced the audio experience. However, the lack of a tuning knob was a notable oversight.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the MBUX infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, as well as a navigation system with augmented reality. The standard Burmester surround-sound system delivered impressive audio quality, with an optional high-end system for audiophiles. Additional tech options included a head-up display and rear-seat entertainment screens. The MBUX system was intuitive and user-friendly, with a responsive digital assistant.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, which included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keeping assist. While these features provided a comprehensive safety suite, the lane assist systems were sometimes intrusive. The Sequoia had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time of publication.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS boasted nearly 40 safety and driver assistance systems, including Pre-Safe and Crosswind Assist. While it lacked hands-free highway driving technology, the GLS's systems required active driver participation, ensuring a smooth and refined driving experience. The GLS's safety features were comprehensive, though some systems, like curve speed reduction, could be overly cautious.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sequoia is 5.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice, offering superior luxury, technology, and driving experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You desire a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced technology.
- You prioritize a smooth ride and refined driving dynamics.
- You seek a sophisticated design with a sporty edge and premium materials.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a powerful hybrid powertrain with impressive towing capacity.
- You prefer a rugged SUV with off-road capabilities and a muscular design.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and durability.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sequoia is 5.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice, offering superior luxury, technology, and driving experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced technology.
- You prioritize a smooth ride and refined driving dynamics.
- You seek a sophisticated design with a sporty edge and premium materials.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a powerful hybrid powertrain with impressive towing capacity.
- You prefer a rugged SUV with off-road capabilities and a muscular design.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and durability.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































