2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$41,270 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings55 | Listings58 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2025 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryAfter a very long 15 years, we’ve finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the formula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space48.4 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height72.6 in | Height74.5 in |
Length194.9 in | Length208.1 in |
Width78.0 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,270 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | After a very long 15 years, we’ve finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the formula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 48.4 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 72.6 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































