2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$59,865 | MSRP$61,275 |
Listings2 | Listings10 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryBenefactor of a long-overdue redesign, the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is an improved full-size SUV in every way except for the full-size SUV part of the equation. Though the 2023 Sequoia is about the same size as the outgoing model on the outside, it shrinks on the inside to make room underneath the cabin for a standard hybrid powertrain. As a result, the third-row seat is best reserved for kids, and cargo space is on par with midsize crossovers such as the Kia Telluride and Volkswagen Atlas rather than full-size rivals like the Chevrolet Tahoe, Ford Expedition, and Jeep Wagoneer. | |
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere—at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height74.5 in |
Length208.1 in | Length208.1 in |
Width79.8 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $59,865 | $61,275 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Benefactor of a long-overdue redesign, the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is an improved full-size SUV in every way except for the full-size SUV part of the equation. Though the 2023 Sequoia is about the same size as the outgoing model on the outside, it shrinks on the inside to make room underneath the cabin for a standard hybrid powertrain. As a result, the third-row seat is best reserved for kids, and cargo space is on par with midsize crossovers such as the Kia Telluride and Volkswagen Atlas rather than full-size rivals like the Chevrolet Tahoe, Ford Expedition, and Jeep Wagoneer. | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere—at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 9520 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia was a striking presence on the road, blending the bold aesthetics of the Toyota Tundra with a newly sculpted SUV body. Its design was a departure from the previous generation, offering a more commanding presence. The traditional grille and front bumper distinguished it from the Tundra's more unconventional look. Inside, the Sequoia shared much with the Tundra, featuring an industrial theme with luxurious touches in the Capstone trim, such as leather, wood, and metallic finishes. The 14-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system was a focal point, though some interior materials reminded occupants of its pickup truck origins. The Capstone trim topped a lineup that included the TRD Off-road, Limited, Platinum, and TRD Pro, with prices starting at $79,335. While the TRD Pro offered off-road capabilities, the Sequoia's ground clearance and angles suggested less ruggedness than its predecessor.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia shared its platform and design cues with the Tundra, featuring hexagonal grilles, strong fender creases, and a muscular stance. The exterior colour significantly influenced its appearance, with the Capstone model showcasing more chrome in Celestial Silver. Inside, the Sequoia closely resembled the Tundra, with a blocky, geometric dashboard layout and physical controls for climate and audio. The Capstone trim featured semi-aniline leather upholstery, while SofTex leatherette was standard on the base SR5 TRD Offroad trim. The Sequoia offered power-adjustable front seats across the lineup and a power-tilt and -slide moonroof or an upgraded panoramic version on higher trims.
















The 2023 Toyota Sequoia was equipped with a twin-turbocharged 3.5-litre V6 engine, a 10-speed automatic transmission, a 36-kilowatt electric motor/generator, and a 1.87 kilowatt-hour nickel-metal hydride battery pack. This hybrid powertrain delivered 437 horsepower at 5,200 rpm and 583 pound-feet of torque at 2,400 rpm. While it lacked the V8's rumble, it offered improved towing capacity, with a maximum tow rating of 4,137 kilograms in Canada. Fuel efficiency was also enhanced, with a rating of 11.7 L/100 km in combined driving with 4WD. The Sequoia's driving modes included Eco, Comfort, Normal, Sport, and Sport+, with a Custom mode for personalized settings. The steering was slow, and the regenerative braking system felt unresponsive at times.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia featured the iForce MAX hybrid powertrain, combining a twin-turbo V6 engine with an electric motor. It produced 427 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, offering improved fuel economy at 11.7 L/100 km combined with 4WD. The Sequoia came with standard 4WD and a 10-speed automatic transmission. The SR5 TRD Off-Road model provided adventure-readiness with unique tires, off-road suspension, and driver-assist features like Crawl Control. The maximum towing capacity remained at 4,137 kilograms. The Sequoia's handling was adequate, and the transmission operated smoothly.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia excelled on highways, with a comfortable cabin featuring soft leather upholstery, a JBL premium audio system, and a triple-zone climate control system. The power-deploying running boards aided entry, though taller individuals might find them cumbersome. The second-row captain's chairs offered comfort but lacked sliding functionality, limiting third-row space. The third-row seat was mounted above the battery pack, resulting in limited comfort and cargo space. The Sequoia's cargo capacity was reduced compared to its predecessor, with a maximum of 2,460 litres.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia offered automatic power-deploying running boards and a maximum cargo space of 2,460 litres with both second- and third-row seats folded. The second-row seats were easy to move for third-row access, but the third-row seats did not create a flat load floor due to the battery pack. Headroom was reduced, and legroom was limited in the third row. The second-row captain's chairs were wide but lacked bolstering. The Sequoia's interior space was smaller than some rivals, though it offered more front-row legroom than the Jeep Wagoneer.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia featured a new Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system, with an 8-inch touchscreen on the base TRD Off-road trim and a 14-inch touchscreen on higher trims. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though glare was an issue. The Intelligent Assistant responded to voice commands, but there were occasional glitches. The Capstone trim included a 10-inch head-up display and a surround-view camera system. The parking sensors and automatic rear braking system effectively prevented accidents.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia's Capstone trim was equipped with a 14-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The driver information display was a full-colour 12.3-inch screen, and the Panoramic View monitor was standard on higher trims. The 10-inch head-up display was included in the Capstone trim, and the JBL Premium Audio system was available on the Limited and standard on higher trims.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia came with the Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite, including forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, and more. Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and parking sensors with automatic braking were also standard. While crash test ratings were unavailable, the Tundra's high rating from the IIHS was promising.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia also featured the Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite, with similar safety and driver-assistance features. The only optional driver aid was a trailer backup guide with Straight-Path Assist. Crash test ratings were not yet available, but the Tundra's Top Safety Pick+ designation from the IIHS was encouraging.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice, offering improved technology, safety features, and fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prefer a more traditional SUV design with a bold presence.
- You value a luxurious interior with upscale materials in the Capstone trim.
- You seek a vehicle with a proven hybrid powertrain and improved towing capacity.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You want the latest hybrid technology with improved fuel efficiency.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and driver-assistance systems.
- You desire a spacious interior with modern technology and infotainment options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice, offering improved technology, safety features, and fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more traditional SUV design with a bold presence.
- You value a luxurious interior with upscale materials in the Capstone trim.
- You seek a vehicle with a proven hybrid powertrain and improved towing capacity.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You want the latest hybrid technology with improved fuel efficiency.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and driver-assistance systems.
- You desire a spacious interior with modern technology and infotainment options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























