2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Hyundai Kona
Overview | |
MSRP$87,000 | MSRP$24,550 |
Listings15 | Listings396 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryAvailable in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colours and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | |
2025 Hyundai Kona Reviews SummaryThat there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5467 lbs | Curb Weight3005 lbs |
Height72.4 in | Height62.2 in |
Length205.0 in | Length171.3 in |
Width84.9 in | Width71.9 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase104.7 in |
Maximum Payload1808 lbs | Maximum Payload1085 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $87,000 | $24,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Available in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colours and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | That there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5467 lbs | 3005 lbs |
Height | 72.4 in | 62.2 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 171.3 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 71.9 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 104.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1808 lbs | 1085 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded a refined elegance that, while bordering on understated, promised longevity in its appeal. The GLS 450 test vehicle featured striking 22-inch AMG rims, a new silver four-louver grille, and polished metal accents that complemented its lustrous paint. Inside, the GLS 450 boasted a sophisticated Bahia Brown over Black interior, with natural-grain Grey Oak trim, contrast stitching, and polished aluminum accents, creating a luxurious environment synonymous with Mercedes-Benz interiors.
In contrast, the 2025 Hyundai Kona maintained its fresh and distinctive appearance, despite being visually unchanged from the 2024 model. Its flush, single-piece grille and ultra-slim LED light bars lent a futuristic look, even to the gas-powered models. The Kona's increased size, with an additional 15 centimetres in length, enhanced its interior space and assertive stance. The N Line trim offered a sportier design with body-coloured bumpers and cladding, while other trims featured larger alloy wheels and LED lighting, contributing to its modern aesthetic.









The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 delivered a smooth and powerful driving experience with its 375-horsepower turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder engine, complemented by a mild-hybrid system. This setup provided 369 lb-ft of torque and swift acceleration, reaching 100 km/h in 6.1 seconds. The nine-speed automatic transmission and variable 4Matic all-wheel-drive system offered versatile driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, and Individual, allowing drivers to tailor the vehicle dynamics to their preferences. The GLS 450's adaptive air suspension and massive Continental tires contributed to its impressive handling and comfort, while its towing capacity reached 3,500 kilograms.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona offered two engine options for its gas-powered models. The Essential and Preferred trims featured a 2.0-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder engine with 147 horsepower and 132 lb-ft of torque, paired with an Intelligent Variable Transmission. The Kona N Line, however, provided a more engaging drive with a turbocharged 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine, delivering 190 horsepower and 195 lb-ft of torque through an eight-speed automatic transmission. All-wheel drive was available on the Essential and Preferred trims and standard on the N Line, enhancing traction and handling. The Kona's ride prioritized competence and comfort, with AWD models benefiting from a multi-link rear suspension.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a luxurious and spacious interior, with supple leather surfaces, heated and ventilated front seats, and a commanding view of the road. The second-row captain's chairs provided excellent thigh support and expansive legroom, while the third-row seats, though snug for adults, were suitable for children. Cargo space was practical, with 355 litres behind the third row, 1,209 litres behind the second row, and a maximum of 2,400 litres with all seats folded.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona impressed with its cargo capacity, offering 723 litres with the rear seats in place and 1,803 litres when folded. Rear legroom was adequate for most passengers, and the front seats provided a generous range of movement. The Kona's interior featured excellent storage options, with numerous compartments for personal items. Upholstery options varied by trim, with cloth on the Essential and Preferred, leatherette on the Trend package, and Alcantara sport seats on the N Line. Climate control ranged from single-zone air conditioning to dual-zone automatic climate control with rear vents.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS was equipped with the latest MBUX infotainment system, featuring dual 12.3-inch displays for digital instrumentation and infotainment. The system offered improved graphics and themes, though touch-sensitive controls on the steering wheel and centre console could cause unintentional changes. Despite this, MBUX was praised for its intuitive operation, natural voice recognition, and augmented reality navigation.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona featured a 12.3-inch central touchscreen infotainment display across all trims, with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. The N Line trim offered a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, enhancing customization and cohesion. Audiophiles could opt for the N Line with the Ultimate package for an eight-speaker Bose audio system. Hyundai's Bluelink connectivity allowed for over-the-air updates, ensuring features remained current.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS came standard with over 20 advanced safety features, including adjustable driving assistance systems through MBUX. The forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and lane-keeping assist systems were praised for their effectiveness and subtlety. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist systems provided smooth and transparent operation, enhancing driver confidence.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona impressed with its comprehensive safety features, including Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, and Blind-Spot Collision Warning as standard. Higher trims added advanced features like Highway Driving Assist and Blind Spot View Monitor. The Kona's safety credentials were further bolstered by its Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Hyundai Kona scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is recommended for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You desire a luxurious and spacious interior with premium materials and advanced comfort features.
- You prioritize a powerful and smooth driving experience with versatile driving modes and impressive towing capacity.
- You value cutting-edge technology and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Kona if:
- You seek a modern and distinctive design with a spacious interior and excellent cargo capacity.
- You prefer a more affordable vehicle with a choice of efficient engine options and available all-wheel drive.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and connectivity technology as standard across all trims.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Hyundai Kona scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is recommended for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and spacious interior with premium materials and advanced comfort features.
- You prioritize a powerful and smooth driving experience with versatile driving modes and impressive towing capacity.
- You value cutting-edge technology and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Kona if:
Shop Now- You seek a modern and distinctive design with a spacious interior and excellent cargo capacity.
- You prefer a more affordable vehicle with a choice of efficient engine options and available all-wheel drive.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and connectivity technology as standard across all trims.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































