2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$87,000 | MSRP$62,425 |
Listings17 | Listings15 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryAvailable in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colours and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | |
2025 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 2,460 litres of cargo, carries up to 640 kilograms (1,411 pounds) of payload, and tows up to 4,080 kilograms (9,000 pounds) of trailer. But the Toyota Sequoia comes with some fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5467 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height72.4 in | Height74.5 in |
Length205.0 in | Length208.1 in |
Width84.9 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1808 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $87,000 | $62,425 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Available in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colours and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | The 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 2,460 litres of cargo, carries up to 640 kilograms (1,411 pounds) of payload, and tows up to 4,080 kilograms (9,000 pounds) of trailer. But the Toyota Sequoia comes with some fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5467 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 72.4 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1808 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded a refined elegance that was characteristic of modern Mercedes design, with a subtlety that some might find bordering on mundane. However, this understated style aged gracefully, especially when enhanced with upgraded wheels. The GLS 450 test vehicle featured stunning 22-inch AMG rims, a new silver four-louver grille design, polished metal exterior accents, and lustrous paint, creating a striking visual appeal. Inside, the GLS 450 boasted a sophisticated Bahia Brown over Black interior colour scheme, complemented by natural-grain Grey Oak, contrast stitching, and polished aluminum accents. The interior was a testament to Mercedes' attention to detail, offering a luxurious and comfortable environment.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sequoia, particularly in the U.S.-only 1794 Edition trim, presented a more rugged aesthetic. The test vehicle's Lunar Rock paint and dark grey painted 20-inch wheels drew attention, despite the Sequoia's familiarity on the road. The interior featured Saddle Tan leather upholstery and open-pore walnut wood trim, although the rest of the cabin was dominated by typical Toyota-grade plastic. The Sequoia's design was functional, but it lacked the premium feel of its Mercedes counterpart. The Canadian Sequoia lineup offered various trims, each with distinct features, but the overall design leaned more towards practicality than luxury.









The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 was powered by a turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This setup provided smooth and seamless acceleration, reaching 100 km/h in 6.1 seconds. The mild-hybrid system's integrated starter-generator added an instant 148 lb-ft of torque, enhancing the vehicle's responsiveness. A nine-speed automatic transmission and variable 4Matic all-wheel-drive system ensured optimal power distribution. The GLS 450 offered a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 kilograms and a combined fuel economy rating of 11.3 litres per 100 kilometres. The driving experience was refined, with adaptive air suspension and various driving modes allowing for tailored dynamics.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia featured an i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a twin-turbocharged 3.4-litre V6 engine, an electric motor, and a 1.87-kilowatt-hour battery pack. This setup produced 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque, providing muscular performance despite the Sequoia's 2,790-kilogram weight. However, fuel economy was less impressive, with the test vehicle averaging 14.5 litres per 100 kilometres. The Sequoia's maximum towing capacity was 4,137 kilograms, with a peak payload of 640 kilograms. While the Sequoia offered robust performance, its driving dynamics were compromised by the rear-mounted battery pack and solid rear axle, resulting in a less refined ride compared to the GLS.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a luxurious interior with supple leather surfaces, heated and ventilated front seats, and a wide range of adjustments. The front seats provided excellent comfort and visibility, while the second-row captain's chairs offered ample legroom and a panoramic sunroof. However, accessing the third-row seat was cumbersome, and space was limited for adults. Cargo capacity was practical, with 355 litres behind the third row, 1,209 litres behind the second row, and a maximum of 2,400 litres with all seats folded.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia accommodated up to eight passengers, with the option for second-row captain's chairs. The Platinum and Capstone trims featured 10-way power adjustable seats with heating, ventilation, and massage functions. Access to the third row was facilitated by long rear doors, but the high floor and low roof made entry and exit awkward for adults. Cargo space was limited, with 325 litres behind the third row, 1,387 litres with the third row folded, and a maximum of 2,460 litres. Despite its size, the Sequoia offered less cargo space than some rivals and even Toyota's own Grand Highlander.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS was equipped with the latest MBUX infotainment system, featuring dual 12.3-inch displays for digital instrumentation and infotainment. The system offered improved graphics and various themes, but touch-sensitive controls on the steering wheel and centre console caused occasional frustration. Despite this, MBUX was intuitive and user-friendly, with outstanding voice recognition and augmented reality navigation.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system, starting at the Limited trim. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system offered various connected services, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. The system included a 14-speaker JBL premium sound system and a surround-view camera system. However, the lack of a tuning knob and some limitations in voice recognition detracted from the overall experience.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS came standard with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS) that could be customized through MBUX. The systems provided effective forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and lane-keeping assist, with adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist offering smooth and transparent operation.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, which included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane assist features. While the technology was helpful, the lane assist features were sometimes intrusive. At the time of publication, crash-test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available for the Sequoia.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sequoia scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of luxury, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and refined interior with advanced technology.
- You seek a smooth and comfortable driving experience with excellent handling.
- You value a comprehensive suite of customizable safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a robust towing capacity and muscular performance.
- You prefer a rugged and practical design with off-road capabilities.
- You require a spacious interior with seating for up to eight passengers.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sequoia scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of luxury, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and refined interior with advanced technology.
- You seek a smooth and comfortable driving experience with excellent handling.
- You value a comprehensive suite of customizable safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a robust towing capacity and muscular performance.
- You prefer a rugged and practical design with off-road capabilities.
- You require a spacious interior with seating for up to eight passengers.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































