2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2026 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$65,725 | MSRP$31,900 |
Listings57 | Listings285 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
2026 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City47 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway40 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City47 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway40 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space37.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5635 lbs | Curb Weight3594 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height66.7 in |
Length208.1 in | Length181.0 in |
Width79.6 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload900 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,725 | $31,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.01 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 47 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 40 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.01 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 47 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 40 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 37.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5635 lbs | 3594 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 181.0 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 900 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | 1750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































