2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2026 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$31,900 | MSRP$38,300 |
Listings285 | Listings751 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Reviews SummaryUnless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover. However, its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026 ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City47 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City47 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.8 cu ft | Cargo Space40.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3594 lbs | Curb Weight4165 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height68.1 in |
Length181.0 in | Length195.6 in |
Width73.0 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload900 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,900 | $38,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | Unless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover. However, its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026 ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 47 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 47 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.8 cu ft | 40.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3594 lbs | 4165 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 181.0 in | 195.6 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 900 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































