2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Bronco
Overview | |
MSRP$34,890 | MSRP$61,275 |
Listings120 | Listings13 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Ford Bronco Reviews SummaryWith the choice of two or four doors between nine distinct models, there's a Ford Bronco to match almost any shopper's needs. It's equally at home on the highway or scaling mountains and is as tough as it is fashionable, which is why it remains one of the most desirable vehicles on the market. | |
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere—at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 275 hp I4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drive Train4X4 | Drive Train4X2 |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 275 hp I4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.4 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4294 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height71.9 in | Height74.5 in |
Length173.7 in | Length208.1 in |
Width86.2 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase100.4 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1246 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,890 | $61,275 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With the choice of two or four doors between nine distinct models, there's a Ford Bronco to match almost any shopper's needs. It's equally at home on the highway or scaling mountains and is as tough as it is fashionable, which is why it remains one of the most desirable vehicles on the market. | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere—at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 275 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drive Train | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 275 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.4 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4294 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 71.9 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 173.7 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 86.2 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 100.4 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1246 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































