2023 Kia EV6 vs 2022 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$56,125 | MSRP$42,600 |
Listings4 | Listings23 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews4.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
2022 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryBased on the same rugged traditional SUV platform with body-on-frame construction as the Toyota 4Runner, the 2022 Lexus GX is something akin to a Japanese Land Rover. Designed for maximum off-roading capability and only then refined for use as a luxurious daily driver, it has a standard V8 engine, standard four-wheel drive (4WD), and a standard unquenchable thirst for fuel. And though Lexus markets the GX as a three-row, seven-passenger SUV, it is best used to carry five people and 1,322 litres of cargo behind its second-row seat. | |
2023 Kia EV6 Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.6L 301 hp V8 | Engine167 hp Electric |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower301 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City136 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway100 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)51 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6.3 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.6L 301 hp V8 | Engine Name167 hp Electric |
Torque329 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower301 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)51 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6.3 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City136 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway100 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space11.6 cu ft | Cargo Space24.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5130 lbs | Curb Weight3984 lbs |
Height74.2 in | Height60.8 in |
Length192.1 in | Length184.3 in |
Width74.2 in | Width74.0 in |
Wheelbase109.8 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1315 lbs | Maximum Payload1020 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,125 | $42,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 4.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Based on the same rugged traditional SUV platform with body-on-frame construction as the Toyota 4Runner, the 2022 Lexus GX is something akin to a Japanese Land Rover. Designed for maximum off-roading capability and only then refined for use as a luxurious daily driver, it has a standard V8 engine, standard four-wheel drive (4WD), and a standard unquenchable thirst for fuel. And though Lexus markets the GX as a three-row, seven-passenger SUV, it is best used to carry five people and 1,322 litres of cargo behind its second-row seat. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.6L 301 hp V8 | 167 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 301 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 136 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 100 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 51 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6.3 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.6L 301 hp V8 | 167 hp Electric |
Torque | 329 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 301 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 51 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6.3 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 136 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 100 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 11.6 cu ft | 24.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5130 lbs | 3984 lbs |
Height | 74.2 in | 60.8 in |
Length | 192.1 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 74.2 in | 74.0 in |
Wheelbase | 109.8 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1315 lbs | 1020 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Chevrolet Traverse2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Audi Q52021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2022 Lexus GX2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2022 Lexus GX2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Toyota Venza2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E2022 Lexus GX vs 2023 Kia Niro2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Lexus GX vs 2023 BMW X72022 Genesis GV70 vs 2022 Lexus GX2022 Lexus GX vs 2023 Genesis GV802023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Audi Q72023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Subaru Forester2022 Lexus GX vs 2023 Kia Sportage Hybrid2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Ford Edge2022 Lexus GX vs 2023 Genesis GV702023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Mitsubishi Outlander2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Jeep Wrangler2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lexus GX2022 Lexus GX vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lexus GX
2024 Lexus GX vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2024 Lexus GX vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Kia EV6 vs 2025 Subaru Forester2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Lexus GX2024 Lexus GX vs 2024 Genesis GV702024 Genesis GV80 vs 2024 Lexus GX2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Lexus GX2023 Mitsubishi Outlander vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Kia Seltos vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Lexus GX2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Lexus GX2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Lexus GX2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Lexus GX vs 2024 Genesis GV802023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lexus GX2023 Lexus GX vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Lexus GX vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Subaru Forester vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 Lexus GX2023 Subaru Outback vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Lexus GX vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander2022 Mitsubishi Outlander vs 2022 Kia EV62022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Audi Q52022 Kia EV6 vs 2022 Audi Q52022 Subaru Outback vs 2022 Kia EV62022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lexus GX2022 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Lexus GX2022 Kia EV6 vs 2022 Audi Q72022 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Lexus GX2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid2022 Kia EV6 vs 2022 Acura RDX2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Subaru Outback2022 Kia EV6 vs 2022 Jeep Compass2022 Kia EV6 vs 2022 Kia Seltos2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Jeep Compass2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Ford Mustang Mach-E2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 BMW X32022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 BMW X52021 BMW X7 vs 2021 Lexus GX2021 Lexus GX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE2021 Lexus GX vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Lexus GX vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Lexus GX vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Lexus GX2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Lexus GX2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Lexus GX2020 Lexus GX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Lexus GX2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Lexus GX2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Lexus GX2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Lexus GX2020 Lexus GX vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Lexus GX vs 2021 Genesis GV802020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Lexus GX2020 Lexus GX vs 2021 BMW X72019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Lexus GX































