Toyota 4Runner vs Buick Enclave
Overview | |
MSRP$42,270 | MSRP$46,400 |
Listings684 | Listings1088 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for. The Toyota 4Runner compromises passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as in typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most. But for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, the 4Runner is a great choice. But those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
Reviews SummaryHeavily updated for the 2025 model year, the Enclave three-row crossover SUV enters 2026 unchanged. It shares a platform with the Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Acadia, carving out its own niche with a greater emphasis on luxury and comfort than ruggedness and active-lifestyle pretensions. Verdict: The 2026 Buick Enclave finds a middle ground between standard three-row SUVs and their more expensive luxury-branded counterparts. While it's not particularly exciting to look at or drive, it gets the fundamentals right with a spacious cabin in all three rows, a large cargo capacity, high levels of comfort, and easy-to-use tech. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.5L 328 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 328 hp I4 |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space48.4 cu ft | Cargo Space22.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight4537 lbs |
Height72.6 in | Height71.0 in |
Length194.9 in | Length207.6 in |
Width78.0 in | Width87.9 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload1636 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $42,270 | $46,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for. The Toyota 4Runner compromises passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as in typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most. But for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, the 4Runner is a great choice. But those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | Heavily updated for the 2025 model year, the Enclave three-row crossover SUV enters 2026 unchanged. It shares a platform with the Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Acadia, carving out its own niche with a greater emphasis on luxury and comfort than ruggedness and active-lifestyle pretensions. Verdict: The 2026 Buick Enclave finds a middle ground between standard three-row SUVs and their more expensive luxury-branded counterparts. While it's not particularly exciting to look at or drive, it gets the fundamentals right with a spacious cabin in all three rows, a large cargo capacity, high levels of comfort, and easy-to-use tech. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 2.5L 328 hp I4 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 48.4 cu ft | 22.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 4537 lbs |
Height | 72.6 in | 71.0 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 207.6 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 87.9 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 1636 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































