Buick Envista vs Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$24,700 | MSRP$56,940 |
Listings1425 | Listings216 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryOffering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend despite its flaws. | |
Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but it’s made its mark by offering a spacious interior and two different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’s seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots just below the GX and LX — two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. In Canada, you can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain. (Note the test unit for this review, the 550h+ plug-in hybrid, is not yet available in Canada. Lexus Canada plans to offer it but not in time for the 2026 model year.) Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.7 cu ft | Cargo Space20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3137 lbs | Curb Weight4445 lbs |
Height61.2 in | Height70.1 in |
Length182.6 in | Length203.1 in |
Width71.5 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1118 lbs | Maximum Payload1565 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,700 | $56,940 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Offering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend despite its flaws. | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but it’s made its mark by offering a spacious interior and two different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’s seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots just below the GX and LX — two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. In Canada, you can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain. (Note the test unit for this review, the 550h+ plug-in hybrid, is not yet available in Canada. Lexus Canada plans to offer it but not in time for the 2026 model year.) Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.7 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3137 lbs | 4445 lbs |
Height | 61.2 in | 70.1 in |
Length | 182.6 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 71.5 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1118 lbs | 1565 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































