2024 Nissan Rogue vs 2024 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$28,850 | MSRP$19,900 |
Listings933 | Listings113 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Nissan Rogue Reviews SummaryThe Rogue is Nissan’s entry into a crowded compact crossover SUV segment that includes well-known models like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4, to name a few. The 2024 Nissan Rogue debuts refreshed styling and gets a tech overhaul highlighted by Google built-in apps, marking their first appearance in a Nissan. Verdict: New tech features may be the headline, but an impressive powertrain and interior are what really make the 2024 Nissan Rogue stand out. | |
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 201 hp I3 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City30 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 201 hp I3 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City30 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.6 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3452 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height66.5 in | Height61.6 in |
Length183.0 in | Length159.1 in |
Width72.4 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase106.5 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1112 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,850 | $19,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Rogue is Nissan’s entry into a crowded compact crossover SUV segment that includes well-known models like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4, to name a few. The 2024 Nissan Rogue debuts refreshed styling and gets a tech overhaul highlighted by Google built-in apps, marking their first appearance in a Nissan. Verdict: New tech features may be the headline, but an impressive powertrain and interior are what really make the 2024 Nissan Rogue stand out. | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 201 hp I3 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 30 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 201 hp I3 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 30 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.6 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3452 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 66.5 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 183.0 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 106.5 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1112 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































