Toyota Land Cruiser vs Lincoln Aviator
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$56,910 |
Listings110 | Listings773 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryThe Ford Explorer appeals for its ability to haul the family while also towing a trailer. Its rear-wheel-drive (RWD) platform gives it a sporty character for a three-row SUV, and the top models are powerful. As a gilded version of the Explorer, the Lincoln Aviator keeps the Ford’s more potent optional engine while introducing far more interior quality and luxury. However, like other Lincolns, it sacrifices sportiness for a comfortable ride. Verdict: The Ford Explorer’s towing capability and interior space are appealing. But for buyers who want a more comfortable and relaxing cabin as well as more tech and style, the Lincoln Aviator is the step-up choice. Buyers who opt for the Dynamic Handling package can recapture some of the Ford’s body control, too. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine3.0L 400 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity6 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 400 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity6 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space16.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4745 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height69.2 in |
Length196.4 in | Length199.7 in |
Width83.2 in | Width89.9 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase119.1 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1615 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $56,910 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Ford Explorer appeals for its ability to haul the family while also towing a trailer. Its rear-wheel-drive (RWD) platform gives it a sporty character for a three-row SUV, and the top models are powerful. As a gilded version of the Explorer, the Lincoln Aviator keeps the Ford’s more potent optional engine while introducing far more interior quality and luxury. However, like other Lincolns, it sacrifices sportiness for a comfortable ride. Verdict: The Ford Explorer’s towing capability and interior space are appealing. But for buyers who want a more comfortable and relaxing cabin as well as more tech and style, the Lincoln Aviator is the step-up choice. Buyers who opt for the Dynamic Handling package can recapture some of the Ford’s body control, too. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 6 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 400 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 6 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 16.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4745 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 69.2 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 199.7 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 89.9 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 119.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1615 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































