Toyota Land Cruiser vs Chevrolet Traverse
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$40,800 |
Listings115 | Listings1745 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryAs a three-row crossover SUV, the Traverse has advantages over both minivans and full-size body-on-frame SUVs, but it also falls short in some ways. The same goes for the Traverse versus its competition. It rides better than full-size models but can’t tow as much, and it has a similar amount of space to a minivan but is less accessible. Verdict: The Traverse provides the space and ride quality that sets crossovers apart from body-on-frame SUVs, but it lacks some of the refinement of its rivals. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.5L 328 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 328 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space22.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4504 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height70.9 in |
Length196.4 in | Length204.5 in |
Width83.2 in | Width87.9 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase121.0 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1669 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $40,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | As a three-row crossover SUV, the Traverse has advantages over both minivans and full-size body-on-frame SUVs, but it also falls short in some ways. The same goes for the Traverse versus its competition. It rides better than full-size models but can’t tow as much, and it has a similar amount of space to a minivan but is less accessible. Verdict: The Traverse provides the space and ride quality that sets crossovers apart from body-on-frame SUVs, but it lacks some of the refinement of its rivals. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 328 hp I4 |
Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 22.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4504 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 70.9 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 204.5 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 87.9 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 121.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1669 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































