2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$49,400 | MSRP$55,950 |
Listings43 | Listings28 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Lexus RX Hybrid Reviews SummarySince the redesigned 2023 Lexus RX mid-size crossover went on sale toward the end of 2022, the automaker has filled out its electrified line-up with three hybrid models: the RX 350h, RX 450h+ PHEV, and the RX 500h F Sport Performance. Based on time spent driving two of these three new 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid models, we expect them to at least double, if not triple, the previous-generation RX 450h’s share of sales. | |
2024 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Land Cruiser is an all-new model. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight5038 lbs |
Height67.3 in | Height75.7 in |
Length192.5 in | Length196.4 in |
Width75.6 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3494 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $49,400 | $55,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Since the redesigned 2023 Lexus RX mid-size crossover went on sale toward the end of 2022, the automaker has filled out its electrified line-up with three hybrid models: the RX 350h, RX 450h+ PHEV, and the RX 500h F Sport Performance. Based on time spent driving two of these three new 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid models, we expect them to at least double, if not triple, the previous-generation RX 450h’s share of sales. | The 2024 Land Cruiser is an all-new model. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 5038 lbs |
Height | 67.3 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 75.6 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3494 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid, tested in Santa Barbara, California, presented a refined yet familiar aesthetic. The RX 350h Luxury model, with its Iridium silver finish and 21-inch alloy wheels, maintained a subtle elegance, indistinguishable from its non-hybrid counterpart save for the badge. The RX 500h F Sport Performance, however, stood out with its Copper paint, blacked-out grille, and aggressive styling, embodying a sportier persona. Despite its popularity, the RX's design remained somewhat unbalanced, with a front-heavy appearance and a visually shortened rear end. Inside, the RX embraced a minimalist design, featuring a new infotainment system and ambient lighting, with the RX 350h Luxury offering luxurious Macadamia leather and Ash Bamboo trim, while the RX 500h F Sport Performance opted for a darker, sportier interior.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser, with its iconic boxy design, paid homage to its heritage with a flat roof and a heritage grille. The J250 model featured round headlights reminiscent of the 20 series and rectangular ones echoing the FJ62, all now LED. The Land Cruiser's design updates included a lowered beltline for better visibility and standard 18-inch alloy wheels, with 20-inch options available. Inside, the base 1958 trim offered cloth seats, while higher trims boasted SofTex or real leather with unique logos. The cabin emphasized comfort with heated seats and a heated steering wheel standard across trims, and a moonroof and ventilated seats available on higher trims. The centre console provided easy access to off-road features, enhancing the vehicle's practicality and comfort.









The 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid offered a range of powertrains, with the RX 350h featuring a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine producing 246 hp and 233 lb-ft of torque, achieving 7.5 seconds to 100 km/h and an estimated 6.5 L/100 km in combined driving. The RX 500h F Sport Performance, with a turbocharged 2.4-litre engine, delivered 366 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque, reaching 100 km/h in about 6 seconds, though it consumed 8.6 L/100 km. The RX 500h's adaptive damping suspension and Dynamic Rear Steering system enhanced its athleticism, while the RX 350h's lower centre of gravity and electric motor torque provided a secure and efficient drive.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser, equipped with the i-Force MAX hybrid powertrain, combined a 2.4-litre turbocharged engine with a 48-hp electric motor, producing 326 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque. Its eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD, with a two-speed transfer case, offered versatility. The Multi-Terrain Select system, available on all but base models, operated in 4Hi or 4Lo, enhancing off-road capability. The Land Cruiser's automatic limited-slip differential and rear- and centre-locking differentials provided additional traction, while the new stabilizer-bar disconnect improved articulation off-road. The updated CRAWL control function, with five speed settings, allowed for precise low-speed navigation over challenging terrain.
The 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid provided a comfortable interior with ten-way power-adjustable front seats in the RX 350h Luxury, featuring premium leather and effective climate control. The RX 500h F Sport Performance offered eight-way adjustable seats with larger bolsters and standard heated and ventilated seats. The hybrids' battery placement under the rear seat improved leg support but limited headroom. Cargo space increased to 838 litres behind the rear seat and 1,308 litres with seats folded, surpassing the previous model but still trailing some competitors.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser featured two rows of seating, with headroom measuring 917 mm front and 897 mm rear, and legroom at 838 mm front and 678 mm rear. The centre console housed off-road controls, while the cargo area offered 1,063 litres of space, equipped with a rubber mat and a 120-volt AC outlet. The Premium Package added a centre console cool box, enhancing practicality.
The 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid introduced a new infotainment system, requiring subscription for full functionality. The Lexus Interface, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, offered cloud-based navigation and an Intelligent Assistant. However, the system's single-screen view and reflective display posed challenges. The available head-up display, with touch-sensing control pads, proved problematic with polarized sunglasses.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser's Multi-Terrain Monitor, standard above base trim, utilized a 12.3-inch touchscreen for off-road navigation. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with USB-C ports for all passengers. Higher trims offered a 14-speaker JBL sound system, head-up display, and digital rear-view mirror.
The 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid featured Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, with motorcycle detection, evasive steering assistance, and intersection turn assistance. Proactive Driving Assist maintained safe distances and recharged the battery. However, the front cross-traffic alert and curve-speed reduction features had limitations, and the driver monitoring system could be obstructed.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser, unrated by IIHS or NHTSA, came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert, and Proactive Driving Assist. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and traffic jam assist, enhancing safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is recommended for its superior off-road capabilities, modern technology, and practical design, making it a more versatile choice for adventurous drivers.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and robust design.
- You appreciate a blend of classic styling with modern technology.
- You require a spacious cargo area and practical interior features for adventure.
Choose the 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable, luxurious interior.
- You prefer a hybrid with a lower price difference compared to the standard model.
- You value advanced driver assistance systems and a modern infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is recommended for its superior off-road capabilities, modern technology, and practical design, making it a more versatile choice for adventurous drivers.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and robust design.
- You appreciate a blend of classic styling with modern technology.
- You require a spacious cargo area and practical interior features for adventure.
Choose the 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable, luxurious interior.
- You prefer a hybrid with a lower price difference compared to the standard model.
- You value advanced driver assistance systems and a modern infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































