Land Rover Defender vs Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$63,500 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings766 | Listings119 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAs the rest of the lineup has trended toward luxury, the Land Rover Defender has stayed true to the brand’s roots of tough off-roaders ideal for the military and farmers alike. That’s mainly because Land Rover put off updates for decades. But a redesigned Defender that’s more passenger car than farm implement arrived for 2020, bringing the nameplate back to North America. Changes for 2026 include subtle styling updates, a larger touchscreen, and new colour and accessory options. Verdict: The Defender offers an unmatched combination of off-road capability and everyday civility. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.0 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4830 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height77.4 in | Height74.5 in |
Length197.5 in | Length208.1 in |
Width82.9 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase119.0 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload2015 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7715 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,500 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | As the rest of the lineup has trended toward luxury, the Land Rover Defender has stayed true to the brand’s roots of tough off-roaders ideal for the military and farmers alike. That’s mainly because Land Rover put off updates for decades. But a redesigned Defender that’s more passenger car than farm implement arrived for 2020, bringing the nameplate back to North America. Changes for 2026 include subtle styling updates, a larger touchscreen, and new colour and accessory options. Verdict: The Defender offers an unmatched combination of off-road capability and everyday civility. | The Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 22 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 22 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.0 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4830 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 77.4 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 197.5 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 119.0 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 2015 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7715 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































