Hyundai Kona vs Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$25,500 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings4406 | Listings2010 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAmong subcompact crossovers, the 2026 Kona is one of the biggest in size, passenger room, and cargo volume. Turbocharging and all-wheel drive (AWD) are available, and for this class, the technology is impressive. In Canada, the Kona carries over into the 2026 model year with no changes. Verdict: With the 2026 Kona, Hyundai offers a terrific small SUV. Putting the polarizing design and the unimpressive base powertrain aside, there are few reasons to skip it and a long list of reasons to choose it. | |
Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3005 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height62.2 in | Height61.6 in |
Length171.3 in | Length159.1 in |
Width71.9 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase104.7 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1085 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,500 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Among subcompact crossovers, the 2026 Kona is one of the biggest in size, passenger room, and cargo volume. Turbocharging and all-wheel drive (AWD) are available, and for this class, the technology is impressive. In Canada, the Kona carries over into the 2026 model year with no changes. Verdict: With the 2026 Kona, Hyundai offers a terrific small SUV. Putting the polarizing design and the unimpressive base powertrain aside, there are few reasons to skip it and a long list of reasons to choose it. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3005 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 62.2 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 171.3 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 71.9 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 104.7 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1085 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































