2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$19,900 | MSRP$42,600 |
Listings114 | Listings6 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity63 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City131 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway100 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity63 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City131 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway100 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space26.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight4144 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height63.0 in |
Length159.1 in | Length183.3 in |
Width69.7 in | Width74.4 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload1081 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $19,900 | $42,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | 131 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 100 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | 131 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 100 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 26.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 4144 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 74.4 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 1081 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































