2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Subaru Forester
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings234 | Listings58 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2025 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryThe Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential—but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height74.5 in |
Length183.3 in | Length208.1 in |
Width81.2 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential—but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































