2025 Acura MDX vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$51,200 | MSRP$62,425 |
Listings56 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryPeople want stylish, reliable, and safe vehicles equipped with simple controls, intuitive technology, and enjoyable driving dynamics. Of course, value is a part of that equation, particularly when it comes to fuel economy. We’re happy to report the refreshed 2025 Acura MDX meets nearly all of those requirements. Furthermore, Acura has apparently gotten the user-experience and user-interface message loud and clear, as the changes to the 2025 MDX reflect a shift to simplicity, sophistication, and refinement. Verdict: This year’s updates make the 2025 Acura MDX more appealing than ever. However, this is not a fuel-efficient choice and the standard V6 engine is somewhat underwhelming. Acura needs to install a hybrid or plug-in hybrid in the MDX as soon as possible if it wants to woo customers shopping in this segment. | |
2025 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 2,460 litres of cargo, carries up to 640 kilograms (1,411 pounds) of payload, and tows up to 4,080 kilograms (9,000 pounds) of trailer. But the Toyota Sequoia comes with some fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4268 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height74.5 in |
Length198.4 in | Length208.1 in |
Width78.7 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,200 | $62,425 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | People want stylish, reliable, and safe vehicles equipped with simple controls, intuitive technology, and enjoyable driving dynamics. Of course, value is a part of that equation, particularly when it comes to fuel economy. We’re happy to report the refreshed 2025 Acura MDX meets nearly all of those requirements. Furthermore, Acura has apparently gotten the user-experience and user-interface message loud and clear, as the changes to the 2025 MDX reflect a shift to simplicity, sophistication, and refinement. Verdict: This year’s updates make the 2025 Acura MDX more appealing than ever. However, this is not a fuel-efficient choice and the standard V6 engine is somewhat underwhelming. Acura needs to install a hybrid or plug-in hybrid in the MDX as soon as possible if it wants to woo customers shopping in this segment. | The 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 2,460 litres of cargo, carries up to 640 kilograms (1,411 pounds) of payload, and tows up to 4,080 kilograms (9,000 pounds) of trailer. But the Toyota Sequoia comes with some fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4268 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































