2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$61,275 | MSRP$61,850 |
Listings13 | Listings71 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere—at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryG-Wagens aside, the now-discontinued M-Class is what cemented Mercedes-Benz’s place in the SUV jungle. The descendant of that pioneering model is the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, which continues as the automaker’s entry into a midsize luxury SUV segment populated by the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, BMW X5, Genesis GV80, and Lexus RX. Mercedes also sells a GLE Coupe that competes with the BMW X6. A new GLE 450 4Matic Coupe is available for 2025. Verdict: The GLE is a solid luxury SUV for families, but its competition is equally good. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height70.8 in |
Length208.1 in | Length193.9 in |
Width79.8 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $61,275 | $61,850 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere—at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | G-Wagens aside, the now-discontinued M-Class is what cemented Mercedes-Benz’s place in the SUV jungle. The descendant of that pioneering model is the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, which continues as the automaker’s entry into a midsize luxury SUV segment populated by the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, BMW X5, Genesis GV80, and Lexus RX. Mercedes also sells a GLE Coupe that competes with the BMW X6. A new GLE 450 4Matic Coupe is available for 2025. Verdict: The GLE is a solid luxury SUV for families, but its competition is equally good. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 5950 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia shared its platform with the Tundra pickup, and this was evident in its design cues, such as hexagonal grilles, wheel arches, and strong fender creases. The exterior colour significantly influenced its appearance, with the Capstone model featuring more chrome than other trims. Our tester, in Celestial Silver, appeared somewhat dated, reminiscent of a "cop car." Inside, the Sequoia closely resembled the Tundra and other Toyota vehicles, with a blocky, geometric dashboard layout. The Capstone trim boasted semi-aniline leather upholstery, while other trims offered SofTex leatherette or standard leather. The Sequoia provided power-adjustable front seats across all trims and included a power-tilt and -slide moonroof, with a panoramic version available on higher trims.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, facelifted for 2024, was not a mere replica of other Mercedes SUVs. It had a rounded profile reminiscent of its predecessors, with squared-off wheel arches and a horizontal grille. The GLE Coupe models, like our test vehicle, had odd proportions due to the bulky lower body and fastback-style roofline. Despite not being the most handsome model, it adhered to Mercedes' design orthodoxy. Inside, the GLE offered a variety of interior colours, with our U.S. test car featuring a Yacht Blue interior. The upscale cabin included chunky air vents, mesh speaker grilles, and 64-colour ambient lighting, creating a special atmosphere.








The 2024 Toyota Sequoia was exclusively available in a hybrid format, utilizing Toyota's iForce MAX hybrid powertrain. This combined a twin-turbo V6 engine with an electric motor, producing 427 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque. This was a significant increase over its predecessor, with improved fuel economy rated at 11.7 L/100 km combined with 4WD. The Sequoia came standard with 4WD in Canada, featuring a part-time system with selectable modes. The 10-speed automatic transmission operated smoothly, and the on-road handling was adequate for its class. The SR5 TRD Off-Road model offered adventure-readiness with unique tires, off-road suspension, and driver-assist features like Crawl Control. The Sequoia's maximum towing capacity was 4,137 kilograms, with available towing-related upgrades.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered five powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid and two AMG variants. The GLE 350 featured a 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque. The GLE 450 4Matic had a 3.0-litre turbocharged inline-six producing 375 hp and 369 lb-ft. The GLE 450e 4Matic combined a turbo-four with electric assist for 381 hp and 479 lb-ft, with 80 km of electric range. The AMG GLE 53 4Matic+ delivered 429 hp and 413 lb-ft, while the AMG GLE 63 S 4Matic+ boasted a 603 hp twin-turbo V8. The GLE's refinement impressed, but it felt larger than it was, even with AMG chassis upgrades. Maneuvering in tight spaces was challenging, despite the powerful powertrains.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia Capstone featured automatic power-deploying running boards, aiding shorter individuals in entering the vehicle. Inside, it offered a maximum of 2,460 litres of cargo space with both second- and third-row seats folded. Behind the second row, there were 1,387 litres, and behind the third row, 325 to 631 litres, depending on seat position. The third-row seats did not create a flat load floor due to the hybrid powertrain's battery pack. Headroom was reduced by 7.5 cm, with 995 mm up front, 952 to 975 mm in the middle, and 904 mm in the back. Legroom ranged from 713 to 855 mm in the third row, 995 mm in the second row, and 1,041 mm in the first. Second-row captain's chairs were available on higher trims, but they lacked bolstering.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE was available in two-row, five-seat, and three-row, seven-seat configurations. While Mercedes didn't publish third-row space specs, the GLE offered competitive headroom and legroom. The front seats were heavily bolstered for sporty driving, making entry and exit slightly challenging. Second-row passengers enjoyed more space than in most competitors, with additional legroom compared to rivals. The GLE provided 894 litres of cargo space behind the second row and 1,790 litres with all seats folded. The centre console offered reasonable storage for small items. The GLE's maximum towing capacity was 3,500 kilograms, matching the Audi Q7.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia Capstone was equipped with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, standard across all trims. The SR5 featured an 8-inch touchscreen, while other trims had a 14-inch centre touchscreen. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system prioritized functionality over flashiness. The driver information display was a full-colour 12.3-inch screen, standard on all trims. The Panoramic View monitor was standard on higher trims, aiding in parking. The Capstone also included a 10-inch colour head-up display and a 14-speaker JBL Premium Audio system.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE featured a pair of 12.3-inch screens, creating a continuous horizontal display. The MBUX system included wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and built-in navigation. Multiple access methods, including a centre console touchpad and voice recognition, were available. The AMG GLE 63 S Coupe had additional settings, including six drive modes and adjustable damper firmness. Some GLE models offered an off-road display and a "transparent hood" function for the 360-degree camera system, enhancing off-road capabilities.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia came standard with the Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite, including a pre-collision system, lane-departure alert, adaptive cruise control, and road-sign recognition. Front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking and blind-spot monitoring were also standard. The only optional driver aid was a trailer backup guide with Straight-Path Assist, available on higher trims. The Sequoia had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA, but the similar Tundra earned a Top Safety Pick+ designation.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered numerous driver-assist features, with some being optional. Standard features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, and a 360-degree camera system. The Pre-Safe system mitigated collision effects. The optional Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control, evasive steering assist, and more. The GLE received a Top Safety Pick+ from IIHS, though its front-crash prevention tech had mixed ratings. NHTSA ratings were unavailable at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded SUV with strong performance, safety features, and practicality.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain with impressive towing capacity.
- You value standard safety features across all trims.
- You need ample cargo space and flexible seating configurations.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with multiple powertrain options, including AMG variants.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a refined interior.
- You seek a vehicle with a high safety rating and optional driver-assist features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded SUV with strong performance, safety features, and practicality.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain with impressive towing capacity.
- You value standard safety features across all trims.
- You need ample cargo space and flexible seating configurations.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with multiple powertrain options, including AMG variants.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a refined interior.
- You seek a vehicle with a high safety rating and optional driver-assist features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































