2025 Hyundai Kona vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$24,550 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings373 | Listings765 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Hyundai Kona Reviews SummaryThat there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s, a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE — the ML’s replacement — follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in North America (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3005 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height62.2 in | Height70.7 in |
Length171.3 in | Length194.3 in |
Width71.9 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase104.7 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1085 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,550 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | That there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s, a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE — the ML’s replacement — follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in North America (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3005 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 62.2 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 171.3 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 71.9 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 104.7 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1085 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5950 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































