2023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ
Overview | |
MSRP$31,195 | MSRP$57,195 |
Listings318 | Listings57 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryThe Jeep Wrangler’s roots go all the way back to World War II and the Willys-Overland company. Fast-forward some 60 years or so and we have the iconic Jeep Wrangler JL, one of the last body-on-frame SUVs left for folks who prioritize off-road capability over creature comforts. Every Wrangler comes with solid front and rear axles and a five-link suspension system. However, some popular trim levels, like the Wrangler Sport, Wrangler Willys Sport, and Wrangler Sahara, don’t get locking differentials or meaty tires, so choose your Wrangler carefully. | |
2024 Cadillac LYRIQ Reviews SummaryAfter a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine340 hp Electric |
Drive Train4X4 | Drive TrainRWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity102 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City95 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway82 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name340 hp Electric |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity102 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City95 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway82 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space28.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3948 lbs | Curb Weight5557 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height64.3 in |
Length166.8 in | Length196.7 in |
Width73.9 in | Width86.9 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase121.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1167 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,195 | $57,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Jeep Wrangler’s roots go all the way back to World War II and the Willys-Overland company. Fast-forward some 60 years or so and we have the iconic Jeep Wrangler JL, one of the last body-on-frame SUVs left for folks who prioritize off-road capability over creature comforts. Every Wrangler comes with solid front and rear axles and a five-link suspension system. However, some popular trim levels, like the Wrangler Sport, Wrangler Willys Sport, and Wrangler Sahara, don’t get locking differentials or meaty tires, so choose your Wrangler carefully. | After a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 340 hp Electric |
Drive Train | 4X4 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 95 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 82 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 340 hp Electric |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 95 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 82 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 28.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3948 lbs | 5557 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 64.3 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 196.7 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 86.9 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 121.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1167 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































