2024 Cadillac LYRIQ vs 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$57,195 | MSRP$36,595 |
Listings137 | Listings7 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Cadillac LYRIQ Reviews SummaryAfter a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. | |
2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid Reviews SummarySubaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine340 hp Electric | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity102 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City95 | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway82 | MPG Highway34 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name340 hp Electric | Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity102 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City95 | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway82 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.0 cu ft | Cargo Space27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5557 lbs | Curb Weight3873 lbs |
Height64.3 in | Height68.1 in |
Length196.7 in | Length183.3 in |
Width86.9 in | Width81.2 in |
Wheelbase121.8 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1167 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,195 | $36,595 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | After a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. | Subaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 340 hp Electric | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | 1.1 kWh |
MPG City | 95 | 35 |
MPG Highway | 82 | 34 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 340 hp Electric | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | 1.1 kWh |
MPG City | 95 | 35 |
MPG Highway | 82 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.0 cu ft | 27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5557 lbs | 3873 lbs |
Height | 64.3 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 196.7 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 86.9 in | 81.2 in |
Wheelbase | 121.8 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1167 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ was a striking vehicle with a design that commanded attention. Its exterior styling was reminiscent of a long sedan, despite being an SUV, with a long hood and low ground clearance. The vertical light bars and LED headlights added a modern touch, while the grille and lighting effects enhanced its unique style. The interior was meticulously crafted, featuring leather-wrapped seats, polished controls, and a sweeping 33-inch OLED display. However, the floating centre console was a design misstep, offering little functionality.
In contrast, the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid presented a more conventional design, losing some of its distinctiveness but gaining a cohesive look. Its rugged appearance was accentuated by black plastic elements, hinting at its off-road capabilities. Inside, the Forester retained some of its previous charm with a beveled dashboard and a large vertical infotainment touchscreen. The cabin featured a mix of hard plastics and soft-touch materials, with ample cushioning in the front seats and heated outboard rear seats. While it may have lost some personality, the Forester's design aimed for broader appeal.

The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ, despite its sporty exterior, was more at home on the highway, offering a calm and poised ride. It featured a dual-motor powertrain with 500 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque, providing continuous all-wheel drive. The standard setup was a single rear motor with 340 hp and 325 lb-ft. The 102-kilowatt-hour battery pack offered a range of 505 kilometres with rear-wheel drive and 494 km with AWD. However, the Lyriq's handling was hindered by its weight, and the steering was uninspiring. Regenerative braking helped reduce stress on the brakes, but the chassis needed improvement.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid was powered by a 2.5-litre flat four-cylinder engine combined with a parallel hybrid system, producing 194 horsepower. Its all-wheel drive system promised better traction, especially off-road. While acceleration was adequate, the hybrid transmission made it feel slower than it was. The hybrid system functioned smoothly, with consistent braking and predictable handling. The ride quality was firmer than expected, but the Forester excelled off-road with its X-Mode drive programming and hill descent control, offering a balanced performance for both urban and adventurous drivers.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ faced challenges with build quality and functionality. Misaligned rear fenders, a faulty charging port, and a problematic glovebox were notable issues. The floating console lacked practicality, and the centre cubby was small. Despite these drawbacks, the Lyriq offered generous headroom and legroom, though its cargo space was limited at 793 litres behind the seats and 1,722 litres when folded.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid provided an unobstructed forward view, thanks to thinner roof pillars. The front seats offered ample space, and the cockpit felt open and airy. Rear passengers enjoyed generous legroom and headroom, enhanced by a panoramic sunroof. Storage options included a wireless charging pad, cup holders, and door pockets. The Forester Hybrid offered 779 litres of cargo space, with a hands-free power liftgate and power remote seatback releases for added convenience.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ featured a 33-inch OLED screen with three sections, offering touch-enabled controls and a large, legible instrument cluster. The infotainment system ran Google Maps and Google Assistant, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Super Cruise system provided hands-free driving, and the 19-speaker AKG stereo delivered impressive sound quality.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid came with an 11.6-inch vertical infotainment touchscreen, featuring built-in navigation, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The Starlink infotainment system was user-friendly, with large on-screen buttons and easy-to-navigate menus. The X-Mode off-road drive menu and external camera views enhanced its off-road capabilities. The Forester Hybrid also included an 11-speaker Harman Kardon premium audio system.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ offered standard safety features like forward automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring. Optional features included adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree camera system. However, it received a poor rating for its headlights from the IIHS and an acceptable mark for its front pedestrian collision avoidance system.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid earned five stars in NHTSA crash tests, except for rollover protection, where it received four stars. The non-hybrid model received high marks from the IIHS, earning a Top Safety Pick award. The Forester Hybrid included Subaru's EyeSight suite of safety features, with additional features like blind spot monitoring and a surround-view monitor on the top trim.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a balanced blend of performance, practicality, and safety features.
Choose the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and advanced technology.
- You value a calm and comfortable highway driving experience.
- You appreciate a unique and striking exterior design.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid if:
- You need a versatile vehicle with off-road capabilities and a rugged appearance.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with practical features.
- You prioritize safety and a spacious, comfortable interior for passengers.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a balanced blend of performance, practicality, and safety features.
Choose the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and advanced technology.
- You value a calm and comfortable highway driving experience.
- You appreciate a unique and striking exterior design.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need a versatile vehicle with off-road capabilities and a rugged appearance.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with practical features.
- You prioritize safety and a spacious, comfortable interior for passengers.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



























