2025 Kia Telluride vs 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ
Overview | |
MSRP$57,195 | MSRP$36,390 |
Listings57 | Listings23 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Cadillac LYRIQ Reviews SummaryAfter a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. | |
2025 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryNearly every mainstream car company offers at least one family-friendly, midsize three-row SUV. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models. (The electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success. Since then, it has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a nearly 2,000-kilometre family road trip and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, it was perfectly suited to long-distance travel whether rolling down a highway, roaming a major city, or romping down trails. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine340 hp Electric | Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity102 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City95 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway82 | MPG Highway26 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name340 hp Electric | Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity102 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City95 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway82 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.0 cu ft | Cargo Space21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight5557 lbs | Curb Weight4134 lbs |
Height64.3 in | Height68.9 in |
Length196.7 in | Length196.9 in |
Width86.9 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase121.8 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1167 lbs | Maximum Payload1642 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,195 | $36,390 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | After a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. | Nearly every mainstream car company offers at least one family-friendly, midsize three-row SUV. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models. (The electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success. Since then, it has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a nearly 2,000-kilometre family road trip and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, it was perfectly suited to long-distance travel whether rolling down a highway, roaming a major city, or romping down trails. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 340 hp Electric | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drive Train | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 95 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 82 | 26 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 340 hp Electric | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 95 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 82 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.0 cu ft | 21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5557 lbs | 4134 lbs |
Height | 64.3 in | 68.9 in |
Length | 196.7 in | 196.9 in |
Width | 86.9 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 121.8 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1167 lbs | 1642 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































