Toyota Sequoia vs Jeep Renegade
Overview | |
MSRP$50,500 | MSRP$22,850 |
Listings121 | Listings91 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with standard four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains (rear-wheel-drive (RWD) is not offered in Canada). The Sequoia comes in three trim levels: Limited, Platinum, and TRD Pro. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. A new Toyota Sequoia has been announced and is slated to be launched for the 2023 model year. | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower180 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City13 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine Name2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque175 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower180 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City13 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall4 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.9 cu ft | Cargo Space18.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight3159 lbs |
Height77.0 in | Height66.5 in |
Length205.1 in | Length166.6 in |
Width79.9 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase101.2 in |
Maximum Payload1405 lbs | Maximum Payload1118 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,500 | $22,850 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | The 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with standard four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains (rear-wheel-drive (RWD) is not offered in Canada). The Sequoia comes in three trim levels: Limited, Platinum, and TRD Pro. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. A new Toyota Sequoia has been announced and is slated to be launched for the 2023 model year. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 180 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 13 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Torque | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | 175 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 180 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 13 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.9 cu ft | 18.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 3159 lbs |
Height | 77.0 in | 66.5 in |
Length | 205.1 in | 166.6 in |
Width | 79.9 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 101.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1405 lbs | 1118 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Toyota Sequoia vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridToyota Sequoia vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridToyota Sequoia vs Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xeToyota Sequoia vs Chevrolet BoltJeep Renegade vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridJeep Renegade vs Toyota bZToyota Sequoia vs Subaru Crosstrek HybridToyota Sequoia vs Jeep Grand WagoneerCadillac Escalade ESV vs Toyota SequoiaCadillac Escalade ESV vs Jeep RenegadeJeep Renegade vs Cadillac LYRIQJeep Renegade vs Subaru Forester HybridToyota Highlander Hybrid vs Jeep RenegadeToyota Sequoia vs Kia Telluride HybridToyota Land Cruiser vs Jeep RenegadeJeep Grand Wagoneer vs Jeep RenegadeJeep Renegade vs Lexus TXToyota Sequoia vs Toyota bZToyota Sequoia vs Hyundai Palisade HybridToyota Sequoia vs Mazda CX-70Jeep Renegade vs Lexus NX HybridJeep Renegade vs Kia Sorento HybridToyota Sequoia vs Lexus GXJeep Renegade vs Kia Telluride Hybrid
2025 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2025 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2025 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Lexus GX2024 Lexus GX vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2024 Lexus TX vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Toyota 4Runner2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Lexus GX2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Lexus GX vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Toyota 4Runner2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Lexus TX vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Toyota 4Runner2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Lexus GX2023 Toyota 4Runner vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Toyota 4Runner2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Lexus GX vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lexus GX2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Lexus GX vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Toyota 4Runner2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Toyota 4Runner vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lexus GX2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lexus GX2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Toyota 4Runner








































