Toyota Land Cruiser vs Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$41,320 |
Listings111 | Listings1110 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser for Canada are limited to adding standard heated and ventilated rear seats to the Premium Package. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves — even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by the best-in-class fuel economy for a minivan. There's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length196.4 in | Length203.7 in |
Width83.2 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $41,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser for Canada are limited to adding standard heated and ventilated rear seats to the Premium Package. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves — even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by the best-in-class fuel economy for a minivan. There's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































