Toyota Land Cruiser vs Jeep Grand Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$38,920 |
Listings110 | Listings3446 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser for Canada are limited to adding standard heated and ventilated rear seats to the Premium Package. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryJeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside and a bigger touchscreen inside round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain — or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4238 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height70.8 in |
Length196.4 in | Length193.5 in |
Width83.2 in | Width84.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase116.7 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1280 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $38,920 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser for Canada are limited to adding standard heated and ventilated rear seats to the Premium Package. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | Jeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside and a bigger touchscreen inside round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain — or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4238 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 193.5 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 84.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 116.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1280 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































