Ford Bronco vs Jeep Grand Wagoneer
Overview | |
MSRP$41,295 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings1792 | Listings435 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a new trim naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably. It also has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 275 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 275 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4319 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height71.9 in | Height79.8 in |
Length173.7 in | Length216.1 in |
Width86.3 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase100.4 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1221 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,295 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a new trim naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably. It also has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 275 hp I4 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 275 hp I4 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4319 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 71.9 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 173.7 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 86.3 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 100.4 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1221 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































