2024 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Ford Bronco
Overview | |
MSRP$19,900 | MSRP$39,995 |
Listings110 | Listings122 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
2025 Ford Bronco Reviews SummaryUnlike some SUVs that only look as though they were designed to excel in the dirt, the 2025 Ford Bronco delivers the goods. It’s more comfortable on streets and highways than the Jeep Wrangler, and offers buyers a wide range of variants. Verdict: Consider carefully how you plan to use your car day-in and day-out before deciding to buy a new Bronco. While the 2025 Bronco is an extremely fun beast that’s a blast to play with on-road and off, it requires some serious compromises to use as a daily driver, and it's hardly a bargain. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine2.3L 275 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight4286 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height71.9 in |
Length159.1 in | Length173.7 in |
Width69.7 in | Width86.3 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase100.4 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload1254 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $19,900 | $39,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | Unlike some SUVs that only look as though they were designed to excel in the dirt, the 2025 Ford Bronco delivers the goods. It’s more comfortable on streets and highways than the Jeep Wrangler, and offers buyers a wide range of variants. Verdict: Consider carefully how you plan to use your car day-in and day-out before deciding to buy a new Bronco. While the 2025 Bronco is an extremely fun beast that’s a blast to play with on-road and off, it requires some serious compromises to use as a daily driver, and it's hardly a bargain. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 4286 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 71.9 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 173.7 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 86.3 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 100.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 1254 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































