2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5
Overview | |
MSRP$65,725 | MSRP$35,000 |
Listings59 | Listings56 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews Summary | |
2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 Reviews SummaryMany automakers have had a tough time launching electric vehicles. Teething problems have resulted in build quality issues, gremlins, and production delays. Hyundai, however, got it right from the start with the Ioniq 5. Not only did this compact crossover nail the basics, it has also struck a chord for its stylish looks, fast charging capability, good range, and practicality. Verdict: Five years into its run, the Ioniq 5 is still the electric vehicle we would recommend to most EV buyers. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity63 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City131 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway100 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity63 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City131 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway100 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space26.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5635 lbs | Curb Weight4145 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height63.0 in |
Length208.1 in | Length183.3 in |
Width79.6 in | Width74.4 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1080 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,725 | $35,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Many automakers have had a tough time launching electric vehicles. Teething problems have resulted in build quality issues, gremlins, and production delays. Hyundai, however, got it right from the start with the Ioniq 5. Not only did this compact crossover nail the basics, it has also struck a chord for its stylish looks, fast charging capability, good range, and practicality. Verdict: Five years into its run, the Ioniq 5 is still the electric vehicle we would recommend to most EV buyers. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 63 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 131 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 100 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 63 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 131 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 100 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 26.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5635 lbs | 4145 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 74.4 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1080 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.































