2024 Kia EV9 vs 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$54,900 | MSRP$34,200 |
Listings4 | Listings210 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Kia EV9 Reviews SummaryWith the Kia EV9, the Korean automaker innovates in more ways than one. It’s not only a new vehicle, or even only a new electric vehicle (EV). It also introduces a new business model that allows owners to continue to customize their vehicle long after they’ve left the dealership. And yet, while it breaks new ground, the EV9 manages to provide a refreshingly familiar driving experience. It looks like Kia’s got a winner on its hands. Well-appointed, comfortably sized, and offered at a price point fit to embarrass its luxury-brand rivals, the EV9 is a compelling package. Add to that its intuitive driving feel and its potential for later-term customization, and this just may be the ambassador vehicle it takes to bring the EV-wary over to the green side. | |
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryMore than twenty years ago, Hyundai gave us its first SUV. Called the Santa Fe, the popular crossover has gone through four generations, all leading up to the design departure that makes this latest model the boldest-looking version yet. Even if you’re not sold on the exterior design, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe has plenty to recommend it. Its longer wheelbase means the mid-size crossover has more interior space, and Hyundai has added myriad features that just make sense in a family vehicle of this size. Some rivals might offer more cargo space, but those who are looking for stand-out styling on the road should take a serious look at this blocky crossover. Verdict: The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is a mid-size crossover that fashionable families will love. Though, those with more traditional tastes might find it all a bit too much. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine215 hp Electric | Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City99 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway77 | MPG Highway29 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name215 hp Electric | Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City99 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway77 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space14.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5093 lbs | Curb Weight4343 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height67.7 in |
Length197.2 in | Length190.2 in |
Width77.9 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase110.8 in |
Maximum Payload1322 lbs | Maximum Payload1191 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,900 | $34,200 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With the Kia EV9, the Korean automaker innovates in more ways than one. It’s not only a new vehicle, or even only a new electric vehicle (EV). It also introduces a new business model that allows owners to continue to customize their vehicle long after they’ve left the dealership. And yet, while it breaks new ground, the EV9 manages to provide a refreshingly familiar driving experience. It looks like Kia’s got a winner on its hands. Well-appointed, comfortably sized, and offered at a price point fit to embarrass its luxury-brand rivals, the EV9 is a compelling package. Add to that its intuitive driving feel and its potential for later-term customization, and this just may be the ambassador vehicle it takes to bring the EV-wary over to the green side. | More than twenty years ago, Hyundai gave us its first SUV. Called the Santa Fe, the popular crossover has gone through four generations, all leading up to the design departure that makes this latest model the boldest-looking version yet. Even if you’re not sold on the exterior design, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe has plenty to recommend it. Its longer wheelbase means the mid-size crossover has more interior space, and Hyundai has added myriad features that just make sense in a family vehicle of this size. Some rivals might offer more cargo space, but those who are looking for stand-out styling on the road should take a serious look at this blocky crossover. Verdict: The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is a mid-size crossover that fashionable families will love. Though, those with more traditional tastes might find it all a bit too much. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 215 hp Electric | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Drive Train | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 99 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 77 | 29 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 215 hp Electric | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 99 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 77 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 14.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5093 lbs | 4343 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 67.7 in |
Length | 197.2 in | 190.2 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 110.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1322 lbs | 1191 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































