2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$33,950 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings123 | Listings125 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: Based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 6.6–6.8 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. It offers an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system for extra traction. And while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD are all good things in a minivan. They make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length190.2 in | Length203.7 in |
Width74.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,950 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: Based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | In addition to promising 6.6–6.8 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. It offers an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system for extra traction. And while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD are all good things in a minivan. They make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe presented a bold departure from its predecessors, showcasing a design that was both unique and upscale. While previous models like the Palisade and Ioniq series hinted at a futuristic aesthetic, the Santa Fe embraced a more boxy, yet elegant form. This design choice was intentional, as Hyundai's design chief, SangYup Lee, emphasized the practicality of a box shape for storage, while ensuring it maintained a premium appearance. The Santa Fe's exterior was further enhanced by a sophisticated colour palette and anodized-finish badging, making it a head-turner in various settings. Inside, the Santa Fe offered a luxurious experience, particularly in the XRT and Ultimate Calligraphy trims, with premium materials and thoughtful design elements that contributed to a comfortable and stylish cabin environment.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna retained its minivan roots, with a design that prioritized practicality over style. Despite efforts to modernize its appearance with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, the Sienna still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum package introduced new wheel designs and a Magnetic Grey paint option, but the overall look remained utilitarian. Inside, the Sienna offered a spacious and functional interior, with features like long-slide captain's chairs and a refrigerated compartment. However, some design choices, such as the woodgrain finish, received mixed reviews. While the Sienna excelled in practicality, it struggled to shake off its minivan image.

The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe offered a diverse range of powertrains, with the hybrid model serving as the entry-level option in Canada. This hybrid featured a 1.6-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering an estimated 231 horsepower and 271 pound-feet of torque, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. For those seeking more power, the Santa Fe's 2.5-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine provided 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, coupled with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. All-wheel drive was standard across all models, enhancing the vehicle's versatility. The Santa Fe's driving modes, including Normal, Sport, and Snow, allowed for tailored driving experiences, while the XRT trim added off-road capabilities. Fuel economy varied, with the hybrid achieving 6.9 L/100 km combined, while the gas engine consumed 10.6 L/100 km. The Santa Fe's towing capacity reached up to 1,587 kilograms, with the XRT trim offering an additional 453 kilograms. On the road, the Santa Fe delivered smooth and stable performance, with some body roll in turns, but overall, it provided a comfortable and capable driving experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, was equipped with a single hybrid powertrain option, featuring a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). This setup produced a net horsepower of 245, which, while modest, was sufficient for the Sienna's needs, thanks to the immediate torque from the electric motor. The Sienna's fuel economy was a highlight, with a combined rating of 6.6 L/100 km for the front-wheel-drive model. However, during testing, the Sienna averaged 8.9 L/100 km. The Sienna's handling was predictable and secure, though not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation. The CVT, while efficient, could be noisy under hard acceleration. Overall, the Sienna prioritized comfort and efficiency over performance.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe's design focused on maximizing cargo space, with a longer wheelbase and body compared to its predecessor. This extra space was dedicated to the cargo area, inspired by the Korean concept of "chabak," which emphasizes car camping and tailgating. The Santa Fe's interior offered a spacious and welcoming environment, with options for bench or captain's chairs in the second row. The cargo area provided 413 litres of space, expanding to 1,148 litres with the third row folded and 2,267 litres with the second row down. The Santa Fe also featured innovative touches like a UV sanitization compartment in the glovebox.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering versatile seating and cargo solutions. The front seats were power-adjustable and heated, with ventilated leather in higher trims. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit, while the third row accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 949 litres behind the third row and 2,129 litres with the third row stowed. However, the maximum cargo capacity of 2,860 litres was less than rivals, as the second-row seats couldn't be removed. Despite this, the Sienna's practicality and ease of use made it a strong contender for families.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe boasted a cutting-edge infotainment system, with a curved panoramic display that seamlessly integrated with the cabin's design. The touchscreen was intuitive, with crisp graphics and easy access to controls. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a 12-speaker Bose stereo and multiple USB ports. Higher trims offered additional features like wireless charging and Hyundai's BlueLink system, which allowed for remote vehicle access and control via a smartphone app.
In comparison, the 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen display for its Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Limited trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered connected services with varying subscription periods, including a digital assistant that responded to voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system was complemented by a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though sound quality could be improved. Overall, the Sienna's technology offerings were comprehensive, but some features required active subscriptions.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe came equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, though it had not yet been crash-tested by major safety organizations. Standard features included adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, blind-spot monitors, and lane-keep assist. Higher trims added advanced features like a 360-degree camera system, blind-spot view monitor, and remote automatic parking. The Santa Fe also introduced driver monitoring technology, enhancing safety by detecting driver alertness and issuing warnings if necessary.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, lacked the latest version of the automaker's safety suite. Despite this, the Sienna's safety features were effective, with forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control among the highlights. The Sienna also introduced a new rear-seat reminder system, which alerted drivers to potential occupants left in the vehicle. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though its frontal crash-test results were less impressive, highlighting areas for improvement.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe emerges as the superior choice, offering a more compelling combination of design, performance, technology, and safety features. For those seeking a versatile and stylish vehicle with advanced features, the Santa Fe is the recommended option.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical and spacious minivan with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain and a smooth, comfortable ride.
- You appreciate comprehensive technology offerings, including connected services and a digital assistant.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prioritize a unique and upscale design with a focus on cargo space and versatility.
- You value a diverse range of powertrains, including a hybrid option with impressive fuel economy.
- You seek advanced technology features, including a cutting-edge infotainment system and comprehensive safety suite.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe emerges as the superior choice, offering a more compelling combination of design, performance, technology, and safety features. For those seeking a versatile and stylish vehicle with advanced features, the Santa Fe is the recommended option.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and spacious minivan with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain and a smooth, comfortable ride.
- You appreciate comprehensive technology offerings, including connected services and a digital assistant.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a unique and upscale design with a focus on cargo space and versatility.
- You value a diverse range of powertrains, including a hybrid option with impressive fuel economy.
- You seek advanced technology features, including a cutting-edge infotainment system and comprehensive safety suite.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































