Toyota Land Cruiser vs INFINITI QX60
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$51,590 |
Listings110 | Listings866 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser for Canada are limited to adding standard heated and ventilated rear seats to the Premium Package. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryBased on the Nissan Pathfinder, the QX60 is neither compelling nor competitive, meeting the barest of expectations in the midsize luxury SUV segment. Moreover, it looks and feels entirely disconnected from Infiniti’s history of building stylish, fun-to-drive vehicles. Updates to the 2026 QX60 don’t help, either, though its technology now meets the class standards. Reportedly, Infiniti is planning a renaissance, drawing on its roots and its most successful past models. That can’t happen fast enough. Verdict: If you want a soft-riding and quiet luxury three-row SUV that meets most of your technology expectations, an Infiniti QX60 in Luxe trim makes sense if the three-year lease payment undercuts the competition. Otherwise, get a loaded Nissan Pathfinder or spend extra to drive one of this Infiniti’s many rivals. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower268 hp @ 5600 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque286 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower268 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space14.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4540 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height69.7 in |
Length196.4 in | Length198.1 in |
Width83.2 in | Width86.0 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1523 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $51,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser for Canada are limited to adding standard heated and ventilated rear seats to the Premium Package. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | Based on the Nissan Pathfinder, the QX60 is neither compelling nor competitive, meeting the barest of expectations in the midsize luxury SUV segment. Moreover, it looks and feels entirely disconnected from Infiniti’s history of building stylish, fun-to-drive vehicles. Updates to the 2026 QX60 don’t help, either, though its technology now meets the class standards. Reportedly, Infiniti is planning a renaissance, drawing on its roots and its most successful past models. That can’t happen fast enough. Verdict: If you want a soft-riding and quiet luxury three-row SUV that meets most of your technology expectations, an Infiniti QX60 in Luxe trim makes sense if the three-year lease payment undercuts the competition. Otherwise, get a loaded Nissan Pathfinder or spend extra to drive one of this Infiniti’s many rivals. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 268 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 286 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 268 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 14.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4540 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 69.7 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 198.1 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 86.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1523 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































