Toyota Land Cruiser vs Hyundai Palisade Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$44,160 |
Listings113 | Listings904 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser for Canada are limited to adding standard heated and ventilated rear seats to the Premium Package. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryRedesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling more than 950 kilometres on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great fuel economy, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in North America. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special — and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City33 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City33 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4652 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height69.5 in |
Length196.4 in | Length199.2 in |
Width83.2 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1631 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity1650 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $44,160 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser for Canada are limited to adding standard heated and ventilated rear seats to the Premium Package. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | Redesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling more than 950 kilometres on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great fuel economy, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in North America. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special — and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.65 kWh |
MPG City | 33 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.65 kWh |
MPG City | 33 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4652 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 69.5 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1631 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 4000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 1650 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































