Jeep Wrangler vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$36,035 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings4966 | Listings192 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryThere are no significant updates for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, but it does add an enhanced hinge system that makes the doors easier to remove plus some limited-edition exterior colours. As one of the original rough-and-tumble off-roaders, the Wrangler maintains an aura of adventure with a minimalist, rugged interior with analog gauges. The Wrangler shines in an off-road environment but has just enough tech and comfort to double as a commuter car. Verdict: The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is full of compromises. It has unquestionable prowess in the dirt and projects fun-loving confidence. But in a city or suburban environment, drivers will have to deal with a noisy cabin and poor fuel economy. | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive Train4X4 | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4003 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height65.0 in |
Length166.8 in | Length184.6 in |
Width73.9 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,035 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | There are no significant updates for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, but it does add an enhanced hinge system that makes the doors easier to remove plus some limited-edition exterior colours. As one of the original rough-and-tumble off-roaders, the Wrangler maintains an aura of adventure with a minimalist, rugged interior with analog gauges. The Wrangler shines in an off-road environment but has just enough tech and comfort to double as a commuter car. Verdict: The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is full of compromises. It has unquestionable prowess in the dirt and projects fun-loving confidence. But in a city or suburban environment, drivers will have to deal with a noisy cabin and poor fuel economy. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4003 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





























