Genesis GV70 vs Hyundai Palisade Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$48,985 | MSRP$44,160 |
Listings358 | Listings861 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThere are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further — recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of — the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 has been Genesis’s most popular model in Canada since launch and represented 57% of the brands total Canadian sales last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. | |
Reviews SummaryRedesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling more than 950 kilometres on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great fuel economy, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in North America. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special — and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City33 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City33 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4325 lbs | Curb Weight4652 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height69.5 in |
Length185.6 in | Length199.2 in |
Width75.2 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1275 lbs | Maximum Payload1631 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity1650 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,985 | $44,160 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further — recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of — the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 has been Genesis’s most popular model in Canada since launch and represented 57% of the brands total Canadian sales last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. | Redesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling more than 950 kilometres on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great fuel economy, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in North America. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special — and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 33 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 33 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | 19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4325 lbs | 4652 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 69.5 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1275 lbs | 1631 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 4000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1650 lbs | |
The 2026 Genesis GV70 showcased the brand's "Athletic Elegance" design philosophy with a refined and distinctive style. Its sharpened crest-shaped grille, flanked by two-line headlamps with micro lens array lighting elements, gave it a bold presence. The GV70 was available in eight colours, including the new Ceres Blue, inspired by the first dwarf planet discovered by humanity. Inside, the GV70 featured a 27-inch OLED screen dominating the dashboard, complemented by redesigned interior lighting elements that added a techy glow. The Sport model stood out with a unique grille pattern, dark chrome moulding, and 21-inch wheels, while the interior boasted carbon fibre trim and flashy colour options.
In contrast, the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid was available in two trims: Luxury and Ultimate Calligraphy. The Palisade Hybrid integrated seamlessly into the gas-only Palisade lineup, offering a massive grille with horizontal slats and LED projector headlights. The rear view was equally handsome, with wide-spaced letters spelling the vehicle's name and stacks of LED taillights. Inside, the Palisade Hybrid impressed with its organic and natural shapes, offering a richer feeling of craftsmanship compared to other non-luxury crossovers. The interior featured H-Tex synthetic leatherette upholstery, eight-way power adjustment for the driver's seat, and three-stage heating elements for the front seats. The Ultimate Calligraphy trim added luxurious Nappa leather upholstery and thoughtful storage solutions.

The 2026 Genesis GV70 offered a choice between a 2.5-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, and a 3.5-litre turbocharged V6 engine delivering 375 horsepower and 391 pound-feet of torque. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The GV70 featured Comfort, Sport, and Sport+ driving modes, along with a new Terrain Mode for Snow, Mud, and Sand settings. The 2026 GV70 also introduced hydro bushings and Highway Body Motion Control for a smoother ride, while the Road Preview feature used forward-facing cameras to enhance comfort.
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid, on the other hand, combined a 2.5-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine with two electric motors and a 1.65-kWh battery, producing a total of 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque. The advanced eight-speed automatic transmission and next-generation hybrid system optimized power distribution and fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid impressed with its lack of noise and vibration inside the cabin, thanks to noise-absorbing carpet and acoustic glass. The steering feel was sharp, while the pedals felt a bit squishy, but overall, the Palisade Hybrid provided a delightful driving experience.
The 2026 Genesis GV70 offered ample space for tall drivers in the front seats, with most controls within easy reach. However, the 27-inch OLED screen was partially blocked by the steering wheel, requiring a good driving position for optimal visibility. The wide centre console featured a rotary shifter and infotainment dial, though storage space was limited. The rear seats provided plenty of headroom and shoulder room, but rear legroom was not the car's strongest suit. Cargo space was adequate but fell short compared to competitors like the BMW X3.
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid offered 2,455 litres of total cargo capacity, trailing some competitors but surpassing others. The second-row legroom was slightly compromised due to the battery's position, but the third row provided ample space. The Palisade Hybrid's cabin was comfortable, with dual-zone climate control, seven USB-C power outlets, and a second-row bench seat for eight passengers. The centre console featured a rubberized cargo space, while the front doors had small storage areas for phones or sunglasses.
The 2026 Genesis GV70 featured a 27-inch OLED touchscreen infotainment system with over-the-air updates, customizable themes, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The screen displayed various camera angles, including a 360-degree Surround View Monitor. The digital gauges were customizable, and additional voice commands were available for climate control and infotainment. The GV70 also included Genesis Digital Key and a fingerprint authentication system for keyless entry and start.
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid came equipped with a 12.3-inch touchscreen and digital instrument cluster. It supported HD and Sirius XM satellite radio, wireless Android Auto, and Apple CarPlay. The Driver Talk intercom system facilitated communication between rows, while a 14-speaker Bose stereo was available on higher trims. The Ultimate Calligraphy trim featured a built-in dashcam, and the Palisade Hybrid introduced "Stay Mode" for running climate control and infotainment while the engine was off.
The 2026 Genesis GV70 boasted a comprehensive package of advanced driver safety features, including forward collision avoidance assist, lane keeping assist, blind-spot collision avoidance assist, and more. The Genesis Highway Driving Assist II technology detected the driver's hands on the steering wheel and proved reliable during testing. Although the 2026 GV70 had not been crash-tested, previous models received high safety ratings, and the advanced safety packages were expected to maintain those standards.
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid came standard with a suite of advanced driver assistance systems, including blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic assist, and automatic emergency braking with pedestrian and cyclist detection. The blind-view monitor was standard on higher trims, and the rear doors featured a safe-exit alert indicator. While the 2026 Palisade Hybrid had not been crash-tested, the 2025 model received a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Genesis GV70 is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, family-friendly vehicle with impressive technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid if:
- You need a spacious and comfortable three-row crossover with ample cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a well-equipped vehicle with advanced infotainment features and a built-in dashcam.
- You seek a family-friendly vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and a quiet cabin.
Choose the 2026 Genesis GV70 if:
- You prioritize a luxury design with a focus on "Athletic Elegance" and unique styling elements.
- You desire a high-performance vehicle with multiple driving modes and advanced suspension systems.
- You value cutting-edge technology, including a large OLED screen and customizable digital gauges.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Genesis GV70 is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, family-friendly vehicle with impressive technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and comfortable three-row crossover with ample cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a well-equipped vehicle with advanced infotainment features and a built-in dashcam.
- You seek a family-friendly vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and a quiet cabin.
Choose the 2026 Genesis GV70 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxury design with a focus on "Athletic Elegance" and unique styling elements.
- You desire a high-performance vehicle with multiple driving modes and advanced suspension systems.
- You value cutting-edge technology, including a large OLED screen and customizable digital gauges.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































