GMC Yukon XL vs Jeep Wrangler
Overview | |
MSRP$51,015 | MSRP$23,895 |
Listings993 | Listings4814 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City16 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space32.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight5536 lbs | Curb Weight3760 lbs |
Height74.4 in | Height72.5 in |
Length224.3 in | Length164.3 in |
Width80.5 in | Width73.7 in |
Wheelbase130.0 in | Wheelbase95.4 in |
Maximum Payload1633 lbs | Maximum Payload1000 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6300 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,015 | $23,895 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 4 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 16 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 32.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5536 lbs | 3760 lbs |
Height | 74.4 in | 72.5 in |
Length | 224.3 in | 164.3 in |
Width | 80.5 in | 73.7 in |
Wheelbase | 130.0 in | 95.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1633 lbs | 1000 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8300 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6300 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Jeep Wrangler vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Jeep Wrangler vs Toyota bZJeep Wrangler vs Hyundai Palisade HybridGMC Yukon XL vs Chevrolet TraverseJeep Wrangler vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridJeep Wrangler vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridToyota Sequoia vs Jeep WranglerJeep Wrangler vs Chevrolet BoltJeep Wrangler vs Subaru Forester HybridGMC Yukon XL vs Honda CR-V HybridGMC Yukon XL vs GMC TerrainGMC Yukon XL vs Audi Q5GMC Yukon XL vs BMW X5GMC Sierra 1500 vs GMC Yukon XLJeep Wrangler vs Lexus TXGMC Yukon XL vs Jeep CherokeeJeep Wrangler vs Cadillac LYRIQJeep Wrangler vs Subaru Crosstrek HybridPorsche Cayenne vs Jeep WranglerJeep Wrangler vs Lexus NX HybridGMC Yukon XL vs Mitsubishi OutlanderJeep Grand Wagoneer vs Jeep WranglerJeep Wrangler vs Toyota Highlander HybridGMC Yukon XL vs Volkswagen Atlas
2025 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler2024 Lexus TX vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Lexus TX2024 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Jeep Wrangler2023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2023 Kia Seltos vs 2024 GMC Yukon XL2023 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2024 GMC Yukon XL2023 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2024 GMC Yukon XL2023 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 GMC Yukon XL2023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Kia Seltos2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Kia Seltos2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2022 GMC Yukon XL2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2022 Kia Seltos vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Audi Q5 vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2022 Acura RDX vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2022 GMC Yukon XL2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Kia Seltos vs 2022 GMC Yukon XL2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2022 Ford Mustang Mach-E2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Audi Q5 vs 2022 GMC Yukon XL2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2022 Acura RDX2022 Jeep Wrangler vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia








































