GMC Yukon XL vs Volkswagen Atlas
Overview | |
Years produced2000-Present | Years produced2018-Present |
MSRP$51,015 | MSRP$41,610 |
Listings993 | Listings1523 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City16 | MPG City |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine Name |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5536 lbs | Curb Weight4420 lbs |
Height74.4 in | Height70.4 in |
Length224.3 in | Length203.1 in |
Width80.5 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase130.0 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1633 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6300 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2000-Present | 2018-Present |
MSRP | $51,015 | $41,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 7 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 16 | |
MPG Highway | 23 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | |
MPG Highway | 23 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5536 lbs | 4420 lbs |
Height | 74.4 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 224.3 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 80.5 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 130.0 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1633 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8300 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6300 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
GMC Yukon XL vs Audi Q7Volkswagen Atlas vs Kia Telluride HybridAudi Q7 vs Volkswagen AtlasToyota Sienna vs Volkswagen AtlasGMC Yukon XL vs GMC TerrainGMC Yukon XL vs Jeep CherokeeVolkswagen Atlas vs Hyundai VenueToyota Land Cruiser vs Volkswagen AtlasVolkswagen Atlas vs Cadillac LYRIQJeep Grand Wagoneer vs Volkswagen AtlasGMC Yukon XL vs Kia SeltosGMC Yukon XL vs Ford Mustang Mach-EVolkswagen Atlas vs Subaru AscentGMC Sierra 1500 vs GMC Yukon XLGMC Yukon XL vs GMC AcadiaGMC Yukon XL vs Ford EdgeGMC Yukon XL vs Mitsubishi OutlanderGMC Yukon XL vs Acura RDXGMC Yukon XL vs Volkswagen Atlas Cross SportMercedes-Benz G-Class vs Volkswagen AtlasToyota Highlander Hybrid vs Volkswagen AtlasGMC Yukon XL vs Nissan Rogue SportVolkswagen Atlas vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridGMC Yukon XL vs Chevrolet Traverse
2025 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Toyota Sienna2025 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas2025 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2025 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Chevrolet Traverse2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Audi Q72024 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Chevrolet Traverse2024 Audi Q7 vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Lexus TX vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Toyota Sienna2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Lexus TX2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Toyota Sienna2024 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2023 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2023 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2024 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Kia Seltos vs 2024 GMC Yukon XL2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2024 GMC Yukon XL2023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2024 GMC Yukon XL2023 Subaru Ascent vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Toyota Sienna2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2023 Toyota Sienna vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 GMC Yukon XL2023 Subaru Ascent vs 2024 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Chevrolet Traverse2023 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Kia Seltos2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Audi Q72023 Audi Q7 vs 2024 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Subaru Ascent2023 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Volkswagen Atlas2023 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2023 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid2023 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Audi Q7 vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Lexus TX2022 Subaru Ascent vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2022 Ford Mustang Mach-E2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2023 Audi Q72022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2022 Acura RDX2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2023 Kia Seltos2022 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Volkswagen Atlas2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2022 Toyota Sienna2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 GMC Yukon XL vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2022 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2022 GMC Yukon XL2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2022 Audi Q5 vs 2022 GMC Yukon XL2022 Audi Q5 vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2023 Toyota Sienna2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Audi Q7 vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2022 Jeep Wrangler vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2023 GMC Yukon XL2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas








































