2026 Jeep Wrangler vs 2026 Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$34,900 | MSRP$36,035 |
Listings165 | Listings2402 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Toyota bZ Reviews Summary | |
2026 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryThere are no significant updates for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, but it does add an enhanced hinge system that makes the doors easier to remove plus some limited-edition exterior colours. As one of the original rough-and-tumble off-roaders, the Wrangler maintains an aura of adventure with a minimalist, rugged interior with analog gauges. The Wrangler shines in an off-road environment but has just enough tech and comfort to double as a commuter car. Verdict: The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is full of compromises. It has unquestionable prowess in the dirt and projects fun-loving confidence. But in a city or suburban environment, drivers will have to deal with a noisy cabin and poor fuel economy. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine168 hp Electric | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive Train4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City143 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway119 | MPG Highway23 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name168 hp Electric | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City143 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway119 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4057 lbs | Curb Weight4003 lbs |
Height65.0 in | Height73.6 in |
Length184.6 in | Length166.8 in |
Width73.2 in | Width73.9 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase96.8 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,900 | $36,035 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | There are no significant updates for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, but it does add an enhanced hinge system that makes the doors easier to remove plus some limited-edition exterior colours. As one of the original rough-and-tumble off-roaders, the Wrangler maintains an aura of adventure with a minimalist, rugged interior with analog gauges. The Wrangler shines in an off-road environment but has just enough tech and comfort to double as a commuter car. Verdict: The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is full of compromises. It has unquestionable prowess in the dirt and projects fun-loving confidence. But in a city or suburban environment, drivers will have to deal with a noisy cabin and poor fuel economy. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drive Train | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 143 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 119 | 23 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 168 hp Electric | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 143 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 119 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4057 lbs | 4003 lbs |
Height | 65.0 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 184.6 in | 166.8 in |
Width | 73.2 in | 73.9 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



























