2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2026 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$65,725 | MSRP$66,785 |
Listings59 | Listings11 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
2026 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryThe Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 4,000 kilograms (9,000 pounds) when properly equipped, can hold 2,178 litres of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 has available Premium, Overtrail, Luxury, Overtrail+, and Executive packages, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). For 2026, Canadian GX models now have the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 Extended suite as standard equipment. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5635 lbs | Curb Weight5585 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height75.6 in |
Length208.1 in | Length197.1 in |
Width79.6 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1445 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,725 | $66,785 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | The Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 4,000 kilograms (9,000 pounds) when properly equipped, can hold 2,178 litres of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 has available Premium, Overtrail, Luxury, Overtrail+, and Executive packages, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). For 2026, Canadian GX models now have the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 Extended suite as standard equipment. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5635 lbs | 5585 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 197.1 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1445 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | 9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | 9063 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.































