2026 Toyota 4Runner vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$77,600 | MSRP$42,270 |
Listings302 | Listings189 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Reviews SummaryA base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of six figures. Even with such an immense outlay, the Range Rover Sport is one of Land Rover's most popular models with sales that far surpass the Velar, Evoque, and Discovery. This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested — the SV Carbon — is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo or a lightly used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus. Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class. | |
2026 Toyota 4Runner Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.9 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4990 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height71.7 in | Height72.6 in |
Length194.7 in | Length194.9 in |
Width87.0 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase118.0 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload2105 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $77,600 | $42,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | A base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of six figures. Even with such an immense outlay, the Range Rover Sport is one of Land Rover's most popular models with sales that far surpass the Velar, Evoque, and Discovery. This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested — the SV Carbon — is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo or a lightly used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus. Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.9 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4990 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 71.7 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 194.7 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 87.0 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 118.0 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 2105 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7716 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































