2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2024 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$65,200 | MSRP$40,705 |
Listings60 | Listings27 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews4.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryOur test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. The xDrive40i features a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is one of BMW’s best-selling models. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 63 kilometres of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | |
2024 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend if the price were significantly reduced. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine4.0L 270 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space47.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4400 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height71.5 in |
Length194.2 in | Length190.2 in |
Width87.3 in | Width75.8 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase109.8 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1700 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,200 | $40,705 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 4.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Our test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. The xDrive40i features a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is one of BMW’s best-selling models. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 63 kilometres of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | Verdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend if the price were significantly reduced. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | 278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 47.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4400 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 71.5 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 190.2 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 75.8 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 109.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1700 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































