2025 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Overview | |
MSRP$23,100 | MSRP$62,425 |
Listings137 | Listings13 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Chevrolet Trailblazer checks all of the necessary boxes for performance, efficiency, price, and capability. It also manages to exceed expectations for passenger space, cargo capacity, style, and ease of use. | |
2025 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 2,460 litres of cargo, carries up to 640 kilograms (1,411 pounds) of payload, and tows up to 4,080 kilograms (9,000 pounds) of trailer. But the Toyota Sequoia comes with some fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive Train4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.3 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3029 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height74.5 in |
Length174.0 in | Length208.1 in |
Width71.2 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase103.9 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1160 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $23,100 | $62,425 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Chevrolet Trailblazer checks all of the necessary boxes for performance, efficiency, price, and capability. It also manages to exceed expectations for passenger space, cargo capacity, style, and ease of use. | The 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 2,460 litres of cargo, carries up to 640 kilograms (1,411 pounds) of payload, and tows up to 4,080 kilograms (9,000 pounds) of trailer. But the Toyota Sequoia comes with some fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drive Train | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.3 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3029 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 174.0 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 71.2 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 103.9 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1160 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.


































