2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$28,750 | MSRP$31,225 |
Listings186 | Listings165 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryHyundai's two-row midsize SUV carries over nearly unchanged for 2023, save for some minor equipment shuffling and a sprinkle of additional horsepower for the base engine. Beyond that, the Santa Fe continues to deliver class-leading value in terms of pricing, standard safety features, and technology. For those looking to maximize fuel economy, the Santa Fe also comes in a hybrid version. The Santa Fe slots into Hyundai’s SUV line-up above the subcompact Kona and compact Tucson, and below the Palisade mid-size three-row SUV. | |
2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid compact SUV is a solid choice in its rather limited class, with an easily attained sub-6 litres per 100 kilometres fuel economy, pleasant driving characteristics, and high levels of comfort. A new infotainment system helps its standing, as does a new off-road capable RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition that’s based on the XLE trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.4 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3649 lbs | Curb Weight3690 lbs |
Height66.3 in | Height67.0 in |
Length188.4 in | Length180.9 in |
Width74.8 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase108.9 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1488 lbs | Maximum Payload1210 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,750 | $31,225 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Hyundai's two-row midsize SUV carries over nearly unchanged for 2023, save for some minor equipment shuffling and a sprinkle of additional horsepower for the base engine. Beyond that, the Santa Fe continues to deliver class-leading value in terms of pricing, standard safety features, and technology. For those looking to maximize fuel economy, the Santa Fe also comes in a hybrid version. The Santa Fe slots into Hyundai’s SUV line-up above the subcompact Kona and compact Tucson, and below the Palisade mid-size three-row SUV. | The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid compact SUV is a solid choice in its rather limited class, with an easily attained sub-6 litres per 100 kilometres fuel economy, pleasant driving characteristics, and high levels of comfort. A new infotainment system helps its standing, as does a new off-road capable RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition that’s based on the XLE trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.4 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3649 lbs | 3690 lbs |
Height | 66.3 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 188.4 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 108.9 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1488 lbs | 1210 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 1750 lbs |
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe presented a more conservative exterior design compared to some of Hyundai's more daring models. While it maintained an attractive appearance, it didn't stand out as much as other vehicles in the brand's lineup. This design choice was expected to change with the upcoming 2024 redesign. For the 2023 model year, the Santa Fe continued with the same look as the 2022 version, offering a five-passenger configuration across four trim levels in Canada, all with standard all-wheel drive. The U.S. version, however, included a front-wheel drive option. The Ultimate Calligraphy trim, tested in the U.S., featured a distinctive Stormy Sea paint and a black interior with Nappa leather seats, providing a high-quality yet somewhat monotone cabin experience.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid adopted a more substantial and blocky appearance since its 2019 redesign, drawing inspiration from Toyota's truck line with a trapezoidal grille and angular bodywork. This design approach, initially unique, had become more common among competitors like the Honda CR-V and Mazda CX-50. The interior continued the angular theme with a multi-tiered dashboard and a practical layout featuring an infotainment touchscreen and physical controls. While the materials were average for its class, the build quality was solid, and higher trims offered a leather-wrapped steering wheel, enhancing the tactile experience.



The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe offered two engine options: a naturally aspirated 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine producing 191 horsepower and 181 pound-feet of torque, and a turbocharged version delivering 281 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The turbocharged engine, available in the Urban and Ultimate Calligraphy trims, provided a significant performance boost, with immediate acceleration and passing power, especially in Sport mode. The eight-speed "wet" dual-clutch automatic transmission contributed to a smooth driving experience, with no noticeable turbo lag or harshness. The Santa Fe's handling was smooth, with minimal body lean during cornering, and it offered a towing capacity of up to 1,587 kg with the turbo engine.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid combined a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with an electric motor/generator, producing a total of 219 horsepower. This setup allowed the RAV4 Hybrid to accelerate to 100 km/h in approximately 7.5 seconds, making it quicker than the standard RAV4. The hybrid powertrain provided a smooth and efficient driving experience, with regenerative braking contributing to battery charging. The suspension effectively smoothed out bumps and delivered confident cornering, though it wasn't particularly sporty. The RAV4 Hybrid's driving dynamics were calm and effortless, appealing to most drivers without standing out in terms of performance.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe prioritized spaciousness and comfort by opting for a two-row configuration, resulting in generous rear-seat legroom of 1,060 millimetres and a competitive cargo space of 1,032 litres behind the second row. Folding down the rear seats expanded the cargo capacity to 2,041 litres, with additional underfloor storage. The Santa Fe's interior featured standard dual-zone climate control, heated front seats, and a range of comfort and convenience features, including a hands-free smart liftgate and a head-up display in the Ultimate Calligraphy trim. However, some drivers might find the seating position and centre console design slightly restrictive.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid offered ample space for front passengers and adequate room for average-sized adults in the rear seats. While rear headroom was slightly better than some competitors, legroom was a bit less, potentially requiring front seat adjustments for rear-facing infant seats. The RAV4 Hybrid provided 1,059 litres of cargo space, comparable to its non-hybrid counterpart, with flat-folding rear seatbacks. Interior storage was a highlight, with a wide dashboard shelf, large cupholders, and a spacious centre armrest bin. Dual-zone climate control was standard on all trims except the base Hybrid LE.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe excelled in in-vehicle technology, offering a 10.25-inch touchscreen with navigation, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio system in higher trims. The infotainment system featured clear graphics and logical home screen icons, though voice recognition capabilities were mixed. The system handled navigation commands well but struggled with music requests and temperature adjustments. Wireless device charging was available in the top trims, enhancing convenience.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid introduced a new multimedia infotainment system with modern graphics and logical menu arrangements. Most trims featured an 8.0-inch display, while higher trims upgraded to a 10.5-inch touchscreen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with an optional wireless charging pad. The system supported over-the-air updates and included a Wi-Fi hotspot. The top trims offered a fully digital instrument panel and an 11-speaker JBL audio system, providing a more immersive audio experience.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe came equipped with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features, including forward-collision avoidance, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist. The Ultimate Calligraphy trim added Highway Driving Assist, enhancing adaptive cruise control capabilities. The Santa Fe received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a "Top Safety Pick+" designation from the IIHS, with high marks in crashworthiness tests.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid also boasted a robust safety package with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, featuring forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. The RAV4 Hybrid earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a "Top Safety Pick" designation from the IIHS. The top trims added parking sensors, a surround-view camera system, and a digital rearview mirror, enhancing safety and convenience.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe emerges as the recommended choice, offering a well-rounded package of performance, technology, and safety features that outshine its competitor.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
- You seek a hybrid powertrain for improved fuel efficiency and smooth driving dynamics.
- You appreciate modern infotainment technology with wireless connectivity options.
- You want a vehicle with a solid safety package and a reputation for reliability.
Choose the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prioritize a spacious interior with generous rear-seat legroom and cargo capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of advanced driver assistance systems and top safety ratings.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong turbocharged engine option for enhanced performance.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe emerges as the recommended choice, offering a well-rounded package of performance, technology, and safety features that outshine its competitor.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a hybrid powertrain for improved fuel efficiency and smooth driving dynamics.
- You appreciate modern infotainment technology with wireless connectivity options.
- You want a vehicle with a solid safety package and a reputation for reliability.
Choose the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious interior with generous rear-seat legroom and cargo capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of advanced driver assistance systems and top safety ratings.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong turbocharged engine option for enhanced performance.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































