2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2022 Genesis GV70
Overview | |
MSRP$28,900 | MSRP$41,500 |
Listings113 | Listings70 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Reviews SummaryA 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid pays for itself in a little more than three years. We’ll show you the math later in this review, but based on national averages, it goes from being more expensive to buy to saving you money after about three years of ownership. Toyota sells the model year 2021 RAV4 in Hybrid LE, Hybrid XLE, Hybrid XSE (with or without Technology Package), and Hybrid Limited trim levels. Pricing runs from $32,950 to $43,350, not including an $1,860 destination charge. | |
2022 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryHave you heard of Genesis, the luxury off-shoot brand created by Hyundai Motor Group a little more than five years ago? Those who follow the automotive industry may be aware of the brand’s intentionally disruptive character. But it’s not a surprise if the name is new to you: Genesis launched somewhat quietly with a line-up of sedans including the Genesis G70 and Genesis G80, initially lacking in the luxury SUV options Canadian buyers crave. Now, those are starting to arrive, first with the mid-size Genesis GV80 launched last year, and now the new GV70, a compact two-row SUV that casually drops into Canada’s most competitive luxury segment. Genesis says it expects this vehicle to double its Canadian sales—and it might achieve that goal, provided it can get the attention of Canadians in a segment already overflowing with stiff competition. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City41 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City41 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.6 cu ft | Cargo Space28.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3690 lbs | Curb Weight4167 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height64.2 in |
Length180.9 in | Length185.6 in |
Width73.0 in | Width75.0 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase113.2 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload1334 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,900 | $41,500 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | A 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid pays for itself in a little more than three years. We’ll show you the math later in this review, but based on national averages, it goes from being more expensive to buy to saving you money after about three years of ownership. Toyota sells the model year 2021 RAV4 in Hybrid LE, Hybrid XLE, Hybrid XSE (with or without Technology Package), and Hybrid Limited trim levels. Pricing runs from $32,950 to $43,350, not including an $1,860 destination charge. | Have you heard of Genesis, the luxury off-shoot brand created by Hyundai Motor Group a little more than five years ago? Those who follow the automotive industry may be aware of the brand’s intentionally disruptive character. But it’s not a surprise if the name is new to you: Genesis launched somewhat quietly with a line-up of sedans including the Genesis G70 and Genesis G80, initially lacking in the luxury SUV options Canadian buyers crave. Now, those are starting to arrive, first with the mid-size Genesis GV80 launched last year, and now the new GV70, a compact two-row SUV that casually drops into Canada’s most competitive luxury segment. Genesis says it expects this vehicle to double its Canadian sales—and it might achieve that goal, provided it can get the attention of Canadians in a segment already overflowing with stiff competition. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Drive Train | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 41 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 41 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.6 cu ft | 28.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3690 lbs | 4167 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 64.2 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 185.6 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 75.0 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 113.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | 1334 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Limited AWD, priced at $45,341, presented a surprising blend of rugged styling and practicality. Despite its fully loaded status, it resembled a typical rental car, lacking the larger alloy wheels of its non-hybrid counterpart. The electronic AWD system was not suited for off-road adventures, unlike the Trail trim of the non-hybrid version. The RAV4 Hybrid's exterior was tough yet understated, with a need for bolder wheels. Inside, it offered a mix of stylish and functional elements, though quality varied with some hard plastics. A rattle from the license plate was noted, but overall, the interior was practical and user-friendly.
The 2022 Genesis GV70 stood out with its distinctive styling, diverging from the rest of the Genesis lineup. It featured the brand’s two-line lighting signature, creating a near-continuous circle around the vehicle. The GV70 offered six grades, with the Sport and Sport Plus trims showcasing unique design elements like a sculpted hood and dark chrome finishes. The Sport grades also featured a cross-hatched matrix pattern on the exterior and 21-inch alloy wheels. Genesis provided extensive customization options, with over 100 colour combinations available. The interior boasted an elliptical theme, with premium materials like quilted leather and carbon fibre inserts, enhancing its luxurious feel.














The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid combined a 2.5-litre 4-cylinder gas engine with electric motors, producing 219 horsepower. This setup offered standard AWD and several driving modes, including Eco, Sport, and EV. The RAV4 Hybrid weighed between 1,680 and 1,720 kilograms, providing lively acceleration despite the engine's unpleasant sound at high revs. It achieved a fuel efficiency of 5.9 L/100 km during testing. The CVT operated smoothly, and the regenerative braking system was effective. The suspension design and steering contributed to a comfortable ride, though the tires lacked grip in corners. The RAV4 Hybrid handled well on various terrains, with 20.6 cm of ground clearance aiding off-road capability.
The 2022 Genesis GV70 offered two engine options, with the test model featuring a 3.5-litre twin-turbo V6 producing 375 hp and 391 lb-ft of torque. This engine positioned the GV70 against mid-level performance competitors, with impressive power figures. Fuel consumption was estimated at 11.6 L/100 km, though testing showed slightly better efficiency. The GV70 came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard AWD, prioritizing the rear axle. The Sport Plus grade included an electronic limited-slip differential. Various drive modes were available, with Sport+ delivering aggressive performance. The electronically controlled suspension balanced comfort and feedback, and the GV70's tight turning radius was advantageous in urban settings.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid offered comfort with an eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, heated and ventilated front seats, and dual-zone climate control. Rear-seat legroom was decent, with reclining backrests and heated cushions. The dashboard was well-organized, with oversized climate control knobs and an easy-to-use infotainment system. Storage was ample, with useful shelves and a roomy cargo area of 1,059 litres, expandable to 1,977 litres with the rear seats folded.
The 2022 Genesis GV70 prioritized driver-focused design, with a tall centre console and intuitive controls. The infotainment system was user-friendly, and climate controls provided haptic feedback. Standard features included heated front seats and a heated steering wheel, with ventilated seats available. Rear passengers enjoyed a panoramic sunroof and adjustable legroom, though storage was limited. The GV70 offered 819 litres of cargo space, expandable to 1,610 litres. Overall, the interior was ergonomic and functional, with a few minor drawbacks.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid featured infotainment systems with either a 7-inch or 8-inch touchscreen, supporting Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The top-tier system included an 11-speaker JBL audio setup and dynamic navigation. The 8-inch display was user-friendly, with shortcut buttons and voice recognition. Camera-based technology included a 360-degree surround-view system and a camera rearview mirror.
The 2022 Genesis GV70 excelled in technology, with a standard 14.5-inch high-definition LCD screen. The system supported split-screen layouts and included Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The premium Sport Plus grade featured a 3D digital instrument cluster and Blind View Monitor. A fingerprint recognition system allowed keyless vehicle start. The top grades included an 18-speaker Lexicon surround sound system, enhancing the audio experience.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, featuring adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and lane-keeping assist. It also included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The RAV4 Hybrid earned a five-star rating from the NHTSA and top marks from the IIHS, except for its headlights.
The 2022 Genesis GV70 included ten standard safety features, such as blind spot collision avoidance and lane-keeping assist. A rear occupant alert system used radar to detect movement in the second row. The Highway Driving Assist system offered lane centring and automatic lane changing. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not yet available, but the onboard systems were highly regarded.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Genesis GV70 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior overall rating and practicality.
Choose the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and eco-friendly driving.
- You need a practical and spacious interior for daily use.
- You value a proven safety record with top ratings.
Choose the 2022 Genesis GV70 if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with standout styling and customization options.
- You seek powerful performance with advanced driving modes.
- You appreciate cutting-edge technology and premium interior features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Genesis GV70 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior overall rating and practicality.
Choose the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and eco-friendly driving.
- You need a practical and spacious interior for daily use.
- You value a proven safety record with top ratings.
Choose the 2022 Genesis GV70 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with standout styling and customization options.
- You seek powerful performance with advanced driving modes.
- You appreciate cutting-edge technology and premium interior features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































